AHC - Eye Cream For Face

AHC Eye Cream For Face

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • lactic acid
  • ascorbic acid polypeptide
  • acetyl dipeptide-1 cetyl ester
  • copper tripeptide-1
  • gluconolactone
  • retinol
  • acetyl hexapeptide-8
  • ceramide ap
  • ceramide eop
  • ceramide np
  • palmitoyl hexapeptide-12
  • palmitoyl pentapeptide-4
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-1
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-5
  • panthenol
  • phytosphingosine
  • urea
  • alanine
  • arginine
  • aspartic acid
  • betaine
  • bifida ferment lysate
  • biosaccharide gum-1
  • borago officinalis seed oil
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cholesterol
  • citrulline
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • cysteine
  • dimethicone
  • elaeis guineensis oil
  • epilobium angustifolium flower/leaf/stem extract
  • ficus carica fruit extract
  • folic acid
  • glucosamine hcl
  • glutamic acid
  • glycerin
  • glycine
  • glycosyl trehalose
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • histidine
  • hydrogenated poly(c6-14 olefin)
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • hydroxydecyl ubiquinone
  • isoleucine
  • lysine
  • macadamia integrifolia seed oil
  • magnesium pca
  • oenothera biennis oil
  • ornithine
  • plankton extract
  • proline
  • saccharide hydrolysate
  • serine
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • squalane
  • sucrose
  • threonine
  • tocopherol
  • tyrosine
  • +63 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $9.92
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:8 GMT. More info
Amazon Australia
In stock A$22.00
BUY
Price as of 11/20/2021 1:2 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"It can be used as an eye cream on concentrated problem areas to smooth out fine lines around the eyes, or on your entire face."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains retinol, gluconolactone, niacinamide, palmitoyl hexapeptide-12.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: acetyl dipeptide-1 cetyl ester, acetyl hexapeptide-8, adenosine, ascorbic acid polypeptide, aspartic acid, copper tripeptide-1, folic acid, hydroxydecyl ubiquinone, lysine, palmitoyl pentapeptide-4, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1, palmitoyl tripeptide-5, serine, threonine.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: retinol.

In addition, this product contains gluconolactone, niacinamide. This ingredient (ingredients) might help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the effect, if any, is likely to be small.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: alanine, cysteine, glucosamine hcl.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone, retinol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Features The nutrient-rich formula is clinically proven to balance skin’s texture, provide intense hydration and improve skin firmness."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: alanine, arginine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl dipeptide-1 cetyl ester, acetyl hexapeptide-8, ascorbic acid polypeptide, ceramide ap, ceramide eop, ceramide np, copper tripeptide-1, niacinamide, palmitoyl hexapeptide-12, palmitoyl pentapeptide-4, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1, palmitoyl tripeptide-5, panthenol, phytosphingosine, urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (hydroxydecyl ubiquinone, retinol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - ascorbic acid polypeptide, cysteine, epilobium angustifolium flower/leaf/stem extract, ficus carica fruit extract, gluconolactone also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
5.7% - 8.6%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
3.9% - 5.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
2.8% - 4.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
2.1% - 3.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.8% - 2.7%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
1.5% - 2.3%
A preservative
0.5% - 1.2%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
1% - 1.5%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.9% - 1.35%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.55% - 1.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 1%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.7%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.35% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.65%
A plant oil that might have an antibacterial and some antioxidant effect. Is a common allergen and irritant
0.15% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can add sweet taste to lip products
0.15% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.15% - 0.5%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.65%
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps create a nice silky finish on the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals. The concentrations typically used in cosmetics are too small to have an effect
0.15% - 0.5%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.5%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Can help stimulate collagen production in skin. While available studies are promising, more research is needed to confirm the efficacy in skin
0.15% - 0.5%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.5%
A plant extract that has astringent properties. In other words, it might be able to interact with keratin in the uppermost layer of the skin to reduce swelling and create a temporal tightening effect. It can be irritating
0.15% - 0.5%
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
0.15% - 0.5%
Cornflower water. Might have an anti-oxidant effect and can help reduce inflammation in skin. However, it can be irritating on its own
0.15% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.5%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.15% - 0.65%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.6%
0.1% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.5%
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.15% - 0.5%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.55%
An analogue of coenzyme Q10 that has a lower molecular weight, which can improve its ability to penetrate the skin. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.15% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.6%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might contain antioxidants
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize formulations
0.15% - 0.55%
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
A plant extract that is added for its fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.5%
Plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
0.1% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.7%
An antioxidant that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.15% - 0.55%
0.1% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.1% - 0.5%
Used to adjust the pH of the product
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.15% - 0.55%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.15% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.55%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.5%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.5%
A naturally occurring peptide. One of the most studied peptides in dermatology. It is sometimes abbreviated GHK-Cu. Belongs to the class of carrier peptides. It stimulates both synthesis and breakdown of collagen in skin. It is released in skin wounds and inflammation to support healing. It accelerates wound-healing of the skin and can stimulate hair growth. There are preliminary studies that confirm that copper tripeptide can help support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles and decrease inflammation in skin.
0.15% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.1% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.5%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.1% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.5%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.7%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps adjust the product pH and stabilize the formulation
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.65%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.65%
Bean seed extract. It might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.2% - 0.75%
Two steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinol is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. It can, however, be quite irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.6%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
0.15% - 0.55%
Might help neutralize free radicals in skin and might be helpful against hyperpigmentation
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps create a thicker product consistency. Might be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
Could be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, evening out the skin tone and neutralizing free radicals, but more research is needed to confirm its effectiveness
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.6%
0.25% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps thicken the product formulation
0.15% - 0.65%
An amino-acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.65%
An amino-acid. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.15% - 0.6%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.15% - 0.65%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
0.15% - 0.6%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.15% - 0.55%
An amino acid that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.15% - 0.55%
An amino-acid that helps increase skin hydration and might help to slightly improve skin firmness, potentially reducing lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
0.1% - 0.5%
Might be able to stimulate production of skin's natural moisturizing compounds such as hyaluronic acid. Could be helpful for evening the skin tone.
0.1% - 0.4%
An amino-acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.4%
0.1% - 0.4%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.1% - 0.5%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources