Tula - Firming & Hydrating Face Moisturizer

Tula Firming & Hydrating Face Moisturizer

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • copper palmitoyl heptapeptide-14
  • heptapeptide-15 palmitate
  • niacinamide
  • gluconolactone
  • lactic acid
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • phytosphingosine
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • betaine
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cetyl palmitate
  • dimethylmethoxy chromanol
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • honey
  • hyaluronic acid
  • hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate
  • lactococcus ferment lysate
  • lycium barbarum fruit extract
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • phospholipids
  • sesamum indicum seed extract
  • sodium acetylated hyaluronate
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer
  • sphingolipids
  • squalane
  • tocopherol
  • tremella fuciformis sporocarp extract
  • +28 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $58.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:39 GMT. More info
In stock $58.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 21:54 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Fine Lines and Wrinkles, Dryness Formulation."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains gluconolactone, heptapeptide-15 palmitate.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: copper palmitoyl heptapeptide-14.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: gluconolactone

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, pinus pinaster bark extract.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Firming & Hydrating Face Moisturizer"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: betaine, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: copper palmitoyl heptapeptide-14, heptapeptide-15 palmitate, phytosphingosine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (dimethylmethoxy chromanol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - gluconolactone, lycium barbarum fruit extract also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
5.4% - 6.6%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
4.9% - 5.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.1% - 3.8%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
2.4% - 2.9%
Helps stabilize emulsions and create a nice product texture
2% - 2.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.7% - 2.1%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.5% - 1.9%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
1.2% - 1.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
1% - 1.3%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.75% - 1.15%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be used for its fragrance
0.55% - 0.85%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.85%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
0.5% - 0.75%
A synthetic peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Can help speed up wound healing
0.5% - 0.75%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps attract water to the skin and might have some anti-bacterial properties. Can be an allergen
0.45% - 0.65%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.35% - 0.6%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to enhance the delivery of other ingredients
0.4% - 0.6%
Plant oil that due to its high content of linoleic acid can help support skin's barrier function improving its hydration
0.3% - 0.55%
Mushroom extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.6%
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
0.4% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.4% - 0.6%
A type of hyaluronic acid that works as an excellent moisturizer by attracting water into the upper layer of the skin. Is typically feels less sticky on the skin compared to the usual hyaluronic acid
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.35% - 0.65%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.65%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.35% - 0.65%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.4% - 0.6%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
0.4% - 0.65%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps improve the product texture
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps mask the smell of other ingredients and helps preserve the product formulation
0.35% - 0.6%
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.3% - 0.6%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.35% - 0.65%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.6%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.35% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and is used to improve product texture and stability
0.45% - 0.65%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together and stabilize the product formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources