Wishful - Mini Skin Wishes

Wishful Mini Skin Wishes

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • madecassoside
  • lactic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • glycolic acid
  • gluconolactone
  • ascorbic acid
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-1
  • adansonia digitata seed oil
  • allantoin
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • beeswax
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caffeine
  • camellia oleifera seed oil
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • cocos nucifera fruit extract
  • collagen
  • dimethicone
  • dipotassium glycyrrhizate
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • glycine soja oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • honey
  • honey extract
  • hyaluronic acid
  • hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • macadamia ternifolia seed oil
  • mannitol
  • nigella sativa seed oil
  • oryza sativa bran oil
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • saccharum officinarum extract
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • tartaric acid
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil
  • +49 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains niacinamide.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: gluconolactone, glycolic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains gluconolactone, glycolic acid, niacinamide.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: adenosine, madecassoside, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: gluconolactone, glycolic acid, niacinamide

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: madecassoside.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone, glycolic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"From the brand's cult favourite gentle exfoliator and creamy cleansing balm, to the moisture-packed formulas and Huda’s Holy Grail face oil, this set is bursting with everything you need to help hydrate, brighten and even your skin!"
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: madecassoside, niacinamide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (madecassoside) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - gluconolactone, tartaric acid, vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
5.5% - 6.7%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
4.2% - 5.1%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2.4% - 2.9%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
2.2% - 2.7%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
1.8% - 2.2%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
1.4% - 1.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.3% - 1.5%
A preservative
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.7% - 1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the skin and might have some anti-bacterial properties. Can be an allergen
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.3% - 0.55%
An antioxidant that is typically derived from plant Centella Asiatica. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin and support skin barrier function. It could, however, itself be irritating. It is often unstable in formulations
0.2% - 0.4%
Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
0.1% - 0.25%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.1% - 0.15%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.1% - 0.15%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the product formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.15% - 0.3%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.15%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.15%
Plain old water
0.1% - 0.2%
Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.1% - 0.15%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.15%
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
0.1% - 0.15%
An enzyme extracted from papaya fruit. Can have an exfoliating effect on the skin. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
0.1% - 0.15%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.2%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.1% - 0.15%
Helps adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.2%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.1% - 0.15%
An AHA (alpha-hydroxy acid). It oxidizes quickly which makes it less effective in skincare formulations. It can support skin's barrier and moisture levels
0.1% - 0.2%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract that can contain an irritating essential oil. Might have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence is lacking
0.05% - 0.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.25%
Contains essential oil. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.1% - 0.25%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.1% - 0.15%
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.15%
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract that contains small percentage of AHAs. Is unlikely to have any skin benefit due the small concentration of the active compounds
0.1% - 0.15%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.1% - 0.15%
0.1% - 0.15%
A plant extract that might have an anti-inflammatory effect
0.1% - 0.15%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.15%
0.1% - 0.15%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
A fruit extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. There is no evidence of other benefits in skin
0.1% - 0.15%
0.1% - 0.15%
0.1% - 0.15%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.15%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.15%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its efficacy in skin is lacking
0.1% - 0.15%
0.1% - 0.15%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.1% - 0.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.1% - 0.2%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.15%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to thicken the product's texture
0.25% - 0.4%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
A mineral that is claimed to be able to support collagen product in skin, but evidence of effectiveness is missing
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.15%
0.1% - 0.15%
0.1% - 0.15%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.2%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.2%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.15% - 0.25%
Plain old water
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.15%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.15%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A colorant
0.1% - 0.2%
A colorant (dye)
0.1% - 0.2%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.2%
Plain old water
0.1% - 0.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.1% - 0.15%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.1% - 0.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.1% - 0.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
0.1% - 0.15%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.25%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.15%
0.15% - 0.3%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.1% - 0.2%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.1% - 0.15%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.1% - 0.15%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.1% - 0.25%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.1% - 0.2%
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.1% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.25%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.15%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.15% - 0.3%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.15% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.25%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.15% - 0.25%
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.15% - 0.25%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
0.2% - 0.35%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
0.15% - 0.3%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support the skin's barrier due to the high content of linoleic acid
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.15% - 0.25%
An anti-oxidant that helps stabilize product formulations. Might help neutralise free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.15% - 0.25%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.15% - 0.3%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.2% - 0.35%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.3%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources