Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • niacinamide
  • ascorbic acid
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • gluconolactone
  • opuntia ficus-indica seed oil
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • gluconolactone
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • ceramide np
  • panthenol
  • betaine
  • borago officinalis seed oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • ergothioneine
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hyaluronic acid
  • ilex paraguariensis leaf extract
  • isomalt
  • lauroyl lysine
  • lycium barbarum fruit extract
  • mannitol
  • oenothera biennis oil
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • phospholipids
  • polyglycerin-6
  • pullulan
  • punica granatum seed oil
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • silica
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer
  • squalane
  • tocopherol
  • vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil
  • +40 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $55.00
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:46 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"1 oz/ 30 mL Superfood Antioxidant Cleanser ."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, cetearyl alcohol, cetearyl glucoside, cetyl alcohol, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, decyl glucoside, glyceryl stearate, polyglyceryl-6 laurate, polyglyceryl-6 polyricinoleate, polyhydroxystearic acid, polysorbate 20, sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium stearoyl glutamate, sorbeth-230 tetraoleate, sorbitan laurate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: decyl glucoside

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Pores, Dryness, and Uneven Texture Ingredient Callouts."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
5.4% - 6.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
4.3% - 5.3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
3% - 3.7%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
2.2% - 2.7%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.8% - 2.2%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
1.5% - 1.8%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.3% - 1.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.1% - 1.3%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.65% - 1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.55% - 0.85%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain fragrand compounds like linalool that can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.15% - 0.25%
An enzyme extracted from papaya fruit. Can have an exfoliating effect on the skin. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
An essential oil that is likely to be irritating and can cause photosensitivity
0.05% - 0.1%
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.2%
Plain old water
0.1% - 0.25%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.3%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.1% - 0.25%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.1% - 0.25%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.15% - 0.3%
Plant extract that might help calm down inflammation and have some anti-oxidant properties
0.1% - 0.2%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.1% - 0.25%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.3%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.15% - 0.25%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
Plain old water
0.1% - 0.25%
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin but solid research is lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.1% - 0.2%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.15% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.1% - 0.25%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.3%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.2%
Plain old water
0.1% - 0.25%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
0.15% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.3%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.3%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.15% - 0.3%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
0.2% - 0.35%
Used as a fragrance
0.1% - 0.15%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin's barrier function due to its high content of linoleic acid. It also has anti-microbial properties
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
0.1% - 0.2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.15% - 0.25%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.1% - 0.2%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.1% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
Plain old water
0.1% - 0.25%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.1% - 0.2%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.15% - 0.25%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.1% - 0.2%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.15% - 0.3%
Used as a fragrance. Rarely causes irritation
0.1% - 0.2%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.1% - 0.2%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.25%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.15% - 0.3%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain fragrand compounds like linalool that can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.3%
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
0.2% - 0.4%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Preliminary studies show that it can be more effective than coenzyme Q10 but studies on effective concentration for topical applications are lacking
0.15% - 0.3%
An essential oil that is likely to be irritating and can cause photosensitivity
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.25% - 0.5%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be used as a fragrance
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.2% - 0.4%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources