this works - My Wrinkles Tired Eyes by This Works

this works My Wrinkles Tired Eyes by This Works

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Evens skin tone
  • Moisturizing
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • bakuchiol
  • anhydroxylitol
  • hydroxypinacolone retinoate
  • arginine
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • crambe abyssinica seed oil
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • pullulan
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • tocopherol
  • xylitylglucoside
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$64.00
BUY
Price as of 11/20/2021 1:9 GMT. More info
In stock £36.99
BUY
Price as of 11/23/2021 5:44 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"My Wrinkles Tired Eyes by This Works"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains hydroxypinacolone retinoate, bakuchiol.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: hydroxypinacolone retinoate.

In addition, this product contains bakuchiol. This ingredient (ingredients) might help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the effect, if any, is likely to be small.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: albizia julibrissin bark extract.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The ideal solution for minimising dark circles and puffiness, this multi-tasker supports the delicate eye area for smoother skin that feels ultra-hydrated and contoured."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: anhydroxylitol, arginine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, butyrospermum parkii butter.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (bakuchiol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.5% - 5.5%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
4.1% - 5.1%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
3% - 3.6%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
2.3% - 2.9%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
1.8% - 2.2%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
1.5% - 1.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.6% - 1.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.3%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.8% - 1.2%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.7% - 1.05%
A plant extract that might help to neutralize free radicals in skin. Is claimed to help reduce hyperpigmentation but evidence is missing
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that is, though different in chemical structure, acts similar to retinoids. First studies show that it can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin tone, reduce clogged pores and blemishes, and reduce inflammation. There is no conclusive evidence that bakuchiol is as effective as retinol however. The study that directly compared retinol with bakuchiol used bakuchiol applied twice daily compared to once per day for the retinol. According to this study, bakuchiol is less irritating than retinol. Bakuchiol is extracted from seeds of Babchi plant. Other parts of the plant contain coumarins that could cause allergic and irritant reactions. These compounds should be removed in the extraction process when bakuchiol is produced, but it is a good idea to be cautious and stay away from products that include the Babchi plant extracts other than purified bakuchiol to avoid irritation
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrir function
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
A derivative of the most potent form of vitamin A, retinoic acid. The ingredient can be sold under name Granactive Retinoid. Note that if a skincare brand discloses the concentration of Granactive Retinoid in a product, the concentration refers to a diluted form of Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate: 1% of Granactive Retinoid corresponds to 0.1% of Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate. Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate (HPR) is a unique derivative of retinoic acid because it can directly work in the skin and does not require additional conversion steps. According to studies done by the manufacturer on models of human skin (not real people), this derivative is more effective than other cosmetic versions of retinoids (such as retinol, retinaldehyde, and retinyl palmitate), and, at the same time, causes less irritation. It has been also demonstrated to be more stable than retinol which makes formulating with easier and increases the chances that a product with it will maintain its effectiveness after opening. The packaging should still ideally be air-tight. HPR is available over the counter in the EU, UK, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, but is only with a prescription in Canada.
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.35%
A microalgae extract that helps to attact water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
Used as a fragrance
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.05% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources