SUNDAY RILEY - 5 Stars Retinoid + Niacinamide Eye Serum

SUNDAY RILEY 5 Stars Retinoid + Niacinamide Eye Serum

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • hydroxypinacolone retinoate
  • retinol
  • madecassic acid
  • ceramide np
  • asiatic acid
  • asiaticoside
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • dimethicone
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • peg-12 dimethicone
  • polyglycerin-6
  • tocopherol
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $65.00
BUY
Price as of 10/3/2021 9:45 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"An anti-aging retinol eye serum with niacinamide to target the look of fine lines and wrinkles and soothe, smooth, and rehydrate for overnight restoration."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains hydroxypinacolone retinoate, retinol, niacinamide.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: asiaticoside.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: hydroxypinacolone retinoate, retinol.

In addition, this product contains niacinamide. This ingredient (ingredients) might help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the effect, if any, is likely to be small.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: retinol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"An anti-aging retinol eye serum with niacinamide to target the look of fine lines and wrinkles and soothe, smooth, and rehydrate for overnight restoration."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, dimethicone.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide np, niacinamide

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (asiaticoside, retinol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
5.3% - 6.4%
A type of silicone that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish on the skin
4.5% - 5.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
3.2% - 3.9%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
2.4% - 3%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
2% - 2.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.8% - 2.2%
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
1.5% - 1.9%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
1.2% - 1.4%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
1% - 1.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.65% - 1%
0.45% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.55% - 0.8%
A derivative of the most potent form of vitamin A, retinoic acid. The ingredient can be sold under name Granactive Retinoid. Note that if a skincare brand discloses the concentration of Granactive Retinoid in a product, the concentration refers to a diluted form of Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate: 1% of Granactive Retinoid corresponds to 0.1% of Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate. Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate (HPR) is a unique derivative of retinoic acid because it can directly work in the skin and does not require additional conversion steps. According to studies done by the manufacturer on models of human skin (not real people), this derivative is more effective than other cosmetic versions of retinoids (such as retinol, retinaldehyde, and retinyl palmitate), and, at the same time, causes less irritation. It has been also demonstrated to be more stable than retinol which makes formulating with easier and increases the chances that a product with it will maintain its effectiveness after opening. The packaging should still ideally be air-tight. HPR is available over the counter in the EU, UK, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, but is only with a prescription in Canada.
0.2% - 0.35%
Two steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinol is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. It can, however, be quite irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid), asiaticoside has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and asiatic acid), madecassic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
An active compound of Centella Asiatica plant extract. In combination with other active compounds of Centella Asiatica extract (asiaticoside, madecasosside and madecassic acid) asiatic acid has been shown to be helpful in wound-healing, restoring skin barrier function and supporting collagen production in skin. It can, however, itself be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps regulate the pH of the formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.6%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to stabilize the product formulation protecting it from sun light
0.2% - 0.4%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.2% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources