Perricone MD - Smooth, Brighten & Protect Regimen

Perricone MD Smooth, Brighten & Protect Regimen

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 30
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Evens skin tone
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • glycolic acid
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • astaxanthin
  • benzophenone-4
  • bisabolol
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • copper gluconate
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • magnesium aspartate
  • polysilicone-11
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • thioctic acid
  • titanium dioxide
  • tyrosine
  • zinc gluconate
  • +16 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
60 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product does not offer good protection against UVA rays.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Oil-free, anti-aging moisturizer with a mineral-based Broad Spectrum SPF 30."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains glycolic acid.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: astaxanthin.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Visibly evens skin tone imparting a natural radiance."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: glycolic acid

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

This product can also help with skin tone because it offers sun protection. Sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations. This is why sun protection is the best strategy for maintaining an even skin tone. We, however, do not recommend using this product as a sunscreen because the protection it offers is not strong enough).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"One of our best wrinkle serums, it combines gentle micro-exfoliation with nourishing technology for noticeably radiant and firmer-looking skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This face moisturizer with SPF also protects against environmental aggressors."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, sodium hyaluronate.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, cetearyl alcohol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (astaxanthin, thioctic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
10% - 12%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
5.5% - 6.7%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
4.5% - 5.4%
2.3% - 2.8%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
1.9% - 2.3%
1.6% - 1.9%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
1.3% - 1.6%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
1.1% - 1.4%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.8% - 1.2%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.65% - 1%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.55% - 0.85%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.5% - 0.75%
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
0.7% - 1.05%
A preservative. Is a frequent allergen in cosmetics
0.00075% - 0.0015%
A preservative. Is a frequent allergen
0.00075% - 0.0015%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.65%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.6%
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.6%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.65%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.3% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
0.4% - 0.65%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.55%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
4.2%
Declared
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.6%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps improve stability of sunscreen filters and boost their effectiveness
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to stabilize product formulations and individual ingredients (for example, sunscreens). Can be an allergen
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to stabilize the product formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.4% - 0.65%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.25% - 0.45%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.5%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help to calm down inflammation
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources