Image skincare - Facial Fix Power Duo

Image skincare Facial Fix Power Duo

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • glycolic acid
  • lactic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • ascorbic acid
  • sodium ascorbyl phosphate
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • linoleic acid
  • allantoin
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • dimethicone
  • glucosamine hcl
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja sterols
  • jojoba esters
  • phospholipids
  • pullulan
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed extract
  • yeast extract
  • +22 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains glycolic acid.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: vitis vinifera seed extract.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"2 oz / 57 g A micro-exfoliating masque that resurfaces and revitalizes the skin while minimizing the appearance of dark spots VITAL C hydrating enzyme masque Net wt."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: glycolic acid

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: glucosamine hcl.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"2 oz / 57 g A micro-exfoliating masque that resurfaces and revitalizes the skin while minimizing the appearance of dark spots VITAL C hydrating enzyme masque Net wt."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"2 oz / 57 g A micro-exfoliating masque that resurfaces and revitalizes the skin while minimizing the appearance of dark spots VITAL C hydrating enzyme masque Net wt."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glucosamine hcl.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: chondrus crispus extract, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: linoleic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (vitis vinifera seed extract) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - sodium ascorbyl phosphate also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
6.4% - 7.8%
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
4.3% - 5.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3% - 3.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
2.3% - 2.8%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.9% - 2.3%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
1.5% - 1.8%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
1.1% - 1.3%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.8% - 1.15%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.8% - 1.2%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.25% - 0.45%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
0.25% - 0.45%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.15% - 0.25%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.15% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.1% - 0.2%
0.15% - 0.25%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.2% - 0.35%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract (perforate St John's-wort) that might have some anti-oxidant effect. Can be used as a fragrance and be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Plant extract. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
0.3% - 0.55%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.35%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.25% - 0.45%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be able to stimulate production of skin's natural moisturizing compounds such as hyaluronic acid. Could be helpful for evening the skin tone.
0.25% - 0.45%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in protecting skin collagen and elastin from breaking down but solid research is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
0.25% - 0.5%
The extract can contain up to 70% of silica. In cosmetics, silica helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.25% - 0.4%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
A microalgae extract that helps to attact water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources