Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • retinyl palmitate
  • niacinamide
  • palmitoyl oligopeptide
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • borago officinalis seed oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • carnosine
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • chrysin
  • elaeis guineensis oil
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • phyllanthus emblica fruit extract
  • polysilicone-11
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalane
  • tocopherol
  • tocotrienols
  • +21 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $96.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:49 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Myoxinol comes from the Hibiscus plant and protects the skin from oxidative stress along with inhibiting muscle contractions to reduce the appearance of wrinkles."
WIMJ summary

This product contains carnosine, palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, tocotrienols. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: chrysin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: carnosine, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (carnosine, tocotrienols) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - chrysin also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
5.4% - 6.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.9% - 4.8%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
3.3% - 4%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
2.5% - 3%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
2% - 2.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.6% - 2%
1.3% - 1.6%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
1.1% - 1.4%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.95% - 1.15%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant extract that might contain a peptide (Myoxinol). It could be helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-aging effect, but the research is lacking and it is rarely used in a high enough concentration
0.5% - 0.7%
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
0.4% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.35% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.15% - 0.3%
Consists of 95% calcium carbonate that does not have any effect on the skin. The remaining 5% can include compounds that can help neutralize free radicals and support skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.15% - 0.3%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.35%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Might be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles, as well as lightening the skin, but solid evidence is missing. Could somewhat help in reducing the darkness of the under-eye area. Helps to neutralise free radicals in skin
0.2% - 0.35%
0.1% - 0.25%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A type of vitamin E that is more powerful in neutralizing free radicals compared to its other forms
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Is claimed to be able to brighten skin tone by removing some blood-related pigmented compounds in skin (hemoglobin and related elements) but solid research is missing. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.35%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant essential oil. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect helping neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Eggplant fruit extract. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and have a skin lightening effect if used in high enough concentrations
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of peptide. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin combatting the sun damage
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.2% - 0.35%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.25%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
A sugar that is used to stabilize the product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources