Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • anhydroxylitol
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • lens esculenta fruit extract
  • pyrus malus fruit extract
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • sodium pca
  • titanium dioxide
  • xylitylglucoside
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $79.00
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:25 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Hyaluronic Acid acts as a humectant, attracting up to 1000x its weight in water to provide both instant and long-lasting hydration."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": anhydroxylitol, glycerin.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
5.5% - 6.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
4% - 4.9%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
3.1% - 3.7%
2% - 2.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.9% - 2.3%
1.6% - 1.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.5% - 1.8%
1.2% - 1.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.9% - 1.1%
A plant extract that can contain an antioxidant compound
0.65% - 0.95%
A plant extract containing sugars that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to help reduce pore size but evidence is lacking
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.7%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.45% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrir function
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.35% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.2% - 0.4%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.35%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.25%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps regulate product's pH
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources