Dr Dennis Gross - Peel + Protect

Dr Dennis Gross Peel + Protect

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • Moisturizing
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ferulic acid
  • gluconolactone
  • glycolic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • lactic acid
  • retinol
  • ascorbic acid
  • adenosine
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • coconut alkanes
  • copper pca
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • mandelic acid
  • phospholipids
  • polyglutamic acid
  • polymethylsilsesquioxane
  • quercetin
  • resveratrol
  • sodium pca
  • sucrose
  • tocopherol
  • triheptanoin
  • ubiquinone
  • zinc oxide
  • zinc pca
  • +25 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: retinol. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: gluconolactone, glycolic acid, mandelic acid, zinc pca

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Like a shield, the All Physical Lightweight Wrinkle Defense SPF deflects the skin-ageing effects of the sun without leaving your face feeling smothered."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains retinol, gluconolactone, glycolic acid.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: adenosine, ferulic acid, resveratrol.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Crammed with antioxidants to scavenge harmful radicals, it even helps to delay signs of premature ageing, while halting the onset of dark spots and visible sun damage."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: retinol.

In addition, this product contains gluconolactone, glycolic acid, mandelic acid. This ingredient (ingredients) might help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the effect, if any, is likely to be small.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: ferulic acid, resveratrol.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The Alpha Beta Peel Extra Strength Formula pads offer a quick and convenient way to rejuvenate your complexion, combining five alpha and beta hydroxy acids with potent, wrinkle-wrestling antioxidants to simultaneously smooth, refine, brighten and protect your skin in a jiffy."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone, glycolic acid, mandelic acid, retinol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: copper pca, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, dimethicone.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (ferulic acid, resveratrol, retinol, ubiquinone) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - gluconolactone, quercetin also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
16%
Declared
Plain old water
40% - 60%
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
6.8% - 10.2%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
4.8% - 7.2%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
3.3% - 4.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.8% - 4.1%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
2.3% - 3.4%
1.9% - 2.9%
1.6% - 2.4%
A potent anti-oxidant that has been shown to be effective in neutralizing free radicals in skin. There seem to have a synergetic effect of ferulic acid, vitamin E and C, meaning that when the ingredients are used together, they enhance each other's ability protect the skin against free radicals. Ferulic acid also helps to stabilize other ingredients - including vitamins C and E. It can help to even out the skin tone. Ferulic acid is approved for use as a sunscreen ingredient in Japan in concentrations up to 10%
1.1% - 1.7%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its effectiveness is lacking
0.85% - 1.3%
0.55% - 1.35%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.5% - 1.2%
Might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.5% - 1.2%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.5% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.5% - 1.15%
A yellow colorant
0.5% - 1.1%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
0.45% - 1.05%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.95%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 1.3%
A synthetic triglyceride. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
0.35% - 0.8%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.35% - 0.8%
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
0.35% - 0.85%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in the formula
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.35% - 0.8%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
Used as a fragrance. Rarely causes irritation
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.35% - 0.8%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.3% - 0.7%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.35% - 0.8%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.85%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.8%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.35% - 0.8%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.35% - 0.85%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.35% - 0.85%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.3% - 0.7%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.85%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps shed the upper layer of dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing smoother, brighter skin. It can help to reduce hyperpigmentation. It has anti-bacterial properties, and might help to reduce blemishes, as well as fine lines and wrinkles. It is considered to be gentler than glycolic acid
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.75%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.35% - 0.8%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.35% - 0.85%
Plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.8%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.8%
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.3% - 0.75%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.35% - 0.85%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.35% - 0.8%
0.3% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.8%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.2% - 0.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.85%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps regulate the product pH
0.45% - 1%
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
0.35% - 0.85%
Two steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinol is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. It can, however, be quite irritating
0.35% - 0.8%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.35% - 0.8%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.35% - 0.85%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.35% - 0.85%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.35% - 0.75%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.85%
Plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.85%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.35% - 0.85%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.35% - 0.75%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.15% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.7%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps preserve the product formulation
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources