Dr Dennis Gross - Ferulic + Retinol Fortifying Neck Emulsion

Dr Dennis Gross Ferulic + Retinol Fortifying Neck Emulsion

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • glycolic acid
  • ferulic acid
  • retinol
  • urea
  • beeswax
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl alcohol
  • collagen amino acids
  • copper gluconate
  • dimethicone
  • ellagic acid
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • magnesium aspartate
  • mannitol
  • methyl methacrylate crosspolymer
  • phospholipids
  • punica granatum extract
  • saccharide isomerate
  • silk amino acids
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium pca
  • sphingolipids
  • tocopherol
  • zinc gluconate
  • +26 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$102.30
BUY
Price as of 11/20/2021 1:9 GMT. More info
In stock $75.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:5 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: retinol. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: glycolic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A quick-absorbing, collagen-enriched emulsion that helps firm and fortify the appearance of skin under the chin and jawline."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains retinol, glycolic acid.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: ferulic acid, lactic acid.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"ECG ComplexTM protects against damaging free radicals and diminishes the look of dark spots and other signs of age on the skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: retinol.

In addition, this product contains ellagic acid, glycolic acid, lactic acid. This ingredient (ingredients) might help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the effect, if any, is likely to be small.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: ferulic acid, punica granatum extract.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This unique formula delivers lactic acid to renew the delicate neck surface, while ferulic acid + retinol, silkamino acids, and our exclusive ECGComple facilitate cellular repair to restore the skin‰Ûªs foundation."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid, lactic acid, retinol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This silky, hydrating treatment is designed to protect against future damage while supporting healing of existing damage to the delicate skin on the neck."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, lactic acid.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (ferulic acid, retinol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - punica granatum extract also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.6% - 5.7%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
4.1% - 5.1%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
3.1% - 3.8%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
2.3% - 2.8%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps thicken the product consistency
1.7% - 2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
1.4% - 1.7%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
1.2% - 1.5%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
1% - 1.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.7% - 1.05%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.65% - 1%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
0.55% - 0.8%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.55% - 0.8%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
A potent anti-oxidant that has been shown to be effective in neutralizing free radicals in skin. There seem to have a synergetic effect of ferulic acid, vitamin E and C, meaning that when the ingredients are used together, they enhance each other's ability protect the skin against free radicals. Ferulic acid also helps to stabilize other ingredients - including vitamins C and E. It can help to even out the skin tone. Ferulic acid is approved for use as a sunscreen ingredient in Japan in concentrations up to 10%
0.3% - 0.6%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It can help prevent and treat hyperpigmentation and even out the skin tone
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
Help attract water to the upper layer of the skin, soften it and support the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
Might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Two steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinol is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. It can, however, be quite irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.25% - 0.5%
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.25% - 0.5%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.25% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.5%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can contain an antioxidant compound
0.25% - 0.5%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.25% - 0.45%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.5%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.25% - 0.4%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.25% - 0.5%
A very irritating fragrant ingredient
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
Used as a fragrance
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
An orange dye
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources