Darphin - Rose Hydra-Nourishing Oil Cream

Darphin Rose Hydra-Nourishing Oil Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • linoleic acid
  • phytosphingosine
  • artemia extract
  • biosaccharide gum-1
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • centella asiatica leaf extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cholesterol
  • copernicia cerifera cera
  • copernicia cerifera wax
  • dipentaerythrityl hexacaprylate/hexacaprate
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • linolenic acid
  • macadamia ternifolia seed oil
  • oenothera biennis oil
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • rosa rubiginosa seed oil
  • sesamum indicum seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • tocopherol
  • +25 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $57.65
BUY
Price as of 7/29/2021 0:32 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains centella asiatica leaf extract. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Rose Hydra-Nourishing Oil Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: artemia extract, biosaccharide gum-1.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: linoleic acid, phytosphingosine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
4.7% - 5.8%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
4.2% - 5.1%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
3.1% - 3.8%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
2.4% - 3%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2% - 2.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.5% - 1.8%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.2% - 1.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.2%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.75% - 1.1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.65% - 0.95%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.65% - 0.95%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.55% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.7%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.65%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.65%
A fruit extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but evidence of effectiveness is missing
0.3% - 0.55%
Plant oil that due to the high content of linoleic acid can support skin's barrier function and reduce moisture loss
0.35% - 0.6%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.35% - 0.65%
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. It can be irritating to sensitive skin. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It could, however, itself be irritating.
0.25% - 0.45%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.25% - 0.45%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
0.3% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.5%
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.35% - 0.65%
Zooplankton extract that can attract water to the upper level of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.45%
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
0.4% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
0.35% - 0.6%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.3% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
0.45% - 0.7%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
0.45% - 0.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources