

Mini ICE Ceramide Moisturizing Cream
Source: From product name
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
fructooligosaccharides, glycerin.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: chondrus crispus extract, ricinus communis seed oil.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide ap, ceramide eop, ceramide np, linoleic acid, phytosphingosine
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
A fruit extract that might have some antioxidant properties and might help attract water to the skin, but evidence of effectiveness is lacking
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Fine Lines and Wrinkles, Loss of Firmness and Elasticity, and Dullness and Uneven Texture Formulation.
Source: Sephora CA
This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Fine Lines and Wrinkles, Loss of Firmness and Elasticity, and Dullness and Uneven Texture Formulation.
Source: Sephora CA
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 50/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() SUNDAY RILEY Mini ICE Ceramide Moisturizing Cream | Current | $29.00 | |
![]() PillowtalkDerm Major Fade Active Seal Moisturizer | 57% | $58.00 | |
![]() SENTÉ Dermal Repair Ultra‐Nourish | 55% | $179.00 | |
![]() Neogenisis Barrier Renewal Cream | 55% | - | |
![]() Skinfix Barrier+ Triple Lipid-Peptide Face Cream | 54% | $20.00 | |
![]() ACM Labortoire SEBIONEX Hydra cream | 54% | $12.00 |
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be used as a fragrance and to help preserve product formulations. Can be irritating
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
A plant extract that might have some antioxidant properties, but mostly used in cosmetics for its color
A fruit extract that might have some antioxidant properties and might help attract water to the skin, but evidence of effectiveness is lacking
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
A plant extract that might have some antioxidant properties, but mostly used in cosmetics for its color
A fruit extract that might have some antioxidant properties and might help attract water to the skin, but evidence of effectiveness is lacking
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be used as a fragrance and to help preserve product formulations. Can be irritating
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
Rosa damascena extract, Unknown, Water, Chondrus crispus extract, Squalane, C13-15 alkane, Glycerin, Helianthus annuus seed wax, Lanolin alcohol, Tri (polyglyceryl-3/lauryl) hydrogenated trilinoleate, Cocos nucifera fruit extract, Ceramide np, Ceramide eop, Ceramide ap, Sodium hyaluronate, Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Linolenic acid, Prunus amygdalus dulcis fruit extract, Fructooligosaccharides, Beta vulgaris root extract, Shea butter ethyl esters, Prunus armeniaca fruit extract, Pimpinella anisum fruit extract, Rubus idaeus fruit extract, Vanilla planifolia fruit extract, Cucumis melo fruit extract, Punica granatum sterols, Rosa damascena flower oil, Ananas sativus fruit extract, Cinnamomum cassia leaf oil, Ricinus communis seed oil, Rhus verniciflua peel wax, Rhus succedanea fruit wax, Sodium lauroyl lactylate, Sodium polyacryloyldimethyl taurate, Triethyl citrate, Tapioca starch, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate, Sodium phytate, Magnesium stearate, Magnesium aspartate, Pentylene glycol, Tocopherol, Phytosphingosine, Cholesterol, Lithothamnion calcareum extract, Zinc gluconate, Stearic acid, Copper gluconate, Phenoxyethanol, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Xanthan gum, Carbomer
