Colorescience - Brightening Perfector Face Primer SPF 20 - Not Boxed

Colorescience Brightening Perfector Face Primer SPF 20 - Not Boxed

SPF 20
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Sun protection
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbic acid
  • avena sativa kernel extract
  • beta-glucan
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • dimethicone crosspolymer
  • dimethiconol
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • palmaria palmata extract
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • zinc oxide
  • +11 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection, but it is weak. We recommend to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with at least SPF 30.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, dimethiconol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (beta-glucan, palmaria palmata extract, tocopheryl acetate). In theory, they could help neutralize free radicals in skin and lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun), but there is no evidence that these ingredients can have a noticeable effect in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
2.5%
Declared
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
3.9%
Declared
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
23% - 35%
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
7.6% - 11.4%
5.9% - 8.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.5% - 5.3%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
2.8% - 4.2%
Plain old water
2.4% - 3.7%
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
2.3% - 3.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
1.7% - 2.6%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
1.5% - 2.3%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.1% - 1.7%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.95% - 1.45%
0.5% - 1.15%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
0.55% - 1.3%
0.5% - 1.1%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.4% - 0.95%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.45% - 1%
An essential oil used for fragrance. Can be an allergen and irritant
0.4% - 0.9%
0.4% - 0.95%
0.35% - 0.85%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.45% - 1%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.35% - 0.85%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.75%
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.85%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.35% - 0.75%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.2% - 0.8%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.75%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A colorant adding orange or bright yellow color
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources