Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"8 Hour Anti-Oxidising and Retexturing Hyaluronic Facial Serum"
From product name
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product contains serine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Harnessing the potent power of RNA and Arginine’s antioxidant properties, the lightweight serum helps your skin radically combat signs of ageing from wrinkles to sagging skin and brown spots."
WIMJ summary for evens skin tone

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"8 Hour Anti-Oxidising and Retexturing Hyaluronic Facial Serum"
From product name
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, betaine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-oxidation

This product contains antioxidants (thioctic acid, ubiquinone) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - sodium ascorbyl phosphate also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Anti-aging
Evens skin tone
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 58/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
4.4% - 5.3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
4.2% - 5.2%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
3.3% - 4%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
2.5% - 3%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
2% - 2.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.6% - 2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
1.4% - 1.7%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
1.2% - 1.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1% - 1.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.7% - 1.05%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.65% - 0.95%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.65%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
0.45% - 0.7%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
Might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps support skin barrier function improving skin hydration and reducing sensitivity
0.35% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.6%
A salt of an amino-acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to thicken product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
0.3% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.5%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.25% - 0.5%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.25% - 0.5%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.3% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps regulate the pH of the formulation
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps adjust the product pH and stabilize the formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.3% - 0.5%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to create a nice product texture and spread the product more easily on the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.3% - 0.5%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
0.3% - 0.55%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.15%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Avant Skincare - 8 Hour Anti-Oxidising and Retexturing Hyaluronic Facial Serum
endota spa - Peptide 8 Hyaluronic Serum
Radiant Glow Botanical - Advanced Acne Serum
Boost Lab - Vitamin C Brightening Serum
Olay - Tone Perfection Serum with Vitamin B3+ Vitamin C
HydroPeptide - Firma-Bright 20% Vitamin C Booster
Ultraceuticals - Ultra B2 Hydrating Serum
Dr. David Jack - Good Morning Vitamin C Serum
REVOLUTION SKINCARE - Dark Spot Corrector Serum
Versed Skin - Stroke of Brilliance Brightening Serum
Alurx - Multi-Vitamin Rejuvenating Serum
Price
WIMJ similarity score
78%
77%
77%
77%
76%
75%
75%
75%
75%
74%
Key ingredients
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Irritancy
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Potential Irritants
All ingredients
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources