

A few drops will dial back wrinkles and firm sagging skin, boost radiance and glow, and restore lasting moisture, while reducing redness and evening out skin tone, setting the stage for your best skin ever.
Source: SmallFlower
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
acer saccharum sap extract, glycerin.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, cocos nucifera oil.
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Lipids that work as an emollient and can be helpful in repairing skin barrier function
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
A fermented sweet black tea. There is no studies on particular benefits of this ingredient in skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin, and might have some anti-oxidant effect. It is used in skincare for mostly marketing purposes because of the popularity of kombucha drinks
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. It might have anti-oxidant properties. Might help reduce inflammation in skin and help against blemishes
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Might be helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to have other skin benefits but any evidence is lacking. Can be irritating
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
A plant extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. The manufacturer claims that it can help "break down cortisol production in skin production in skin cells", but actual benefits to the skin are not clear
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Might have some moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Can be added to products to create a nice smell.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A few drops will dial back wrinkles and firm sagging skin, boost radiance and glow, and restore lasting moisture, while reducing redness and evening out skin tone, setting the stage for your best skin ever.
Source: SmallFlower
This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.This ingredient - butyrospermum parkii butter - could be helpful for preventing or repairing signs of aging in theory, but there is no evidence that it actually works.
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A few drops will dial back wrinkles and firm sagging skin, boost radiance and glow, and restore lasting moisture, while reducing redness and evening out skin tone, setting the stage for your best skin ever.
Source: SmallFlower
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 41/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Ursa Major Mountain Glow Golden Serum | Current | $84.00 | |
![]() Fourth Ray Beauty Avocado + Aloe Double Shot Serum | 56% | $14.00 | |
![]() Estelle and Thild Estelle Thild Super BioActive Age Control Serum | 56% | - | |
![]() MyChelle Dermaceuticals Bio-Firm Hydrogel Concentrate | 55% | $45.00 | |
![]() Jack Black PureScience CBD CBD + HA Serum | 54% | $55.00 | |
![]() Skinfix Barrier+ Triple Lipid-Hyaluronate Serum | 54% | $35.00 |
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. It might have anti-oxidant properties. Might help reduce inflammation in skin and help against blemishes
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A fermented sweet black tea. There is no studies on particular benefits of this ingredient in skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin, and might have some anti-oxidant effect. It is used in skincare for mostly marketing purposes because of the popularity of kombucha drinks
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Lipids that work as an emollient and can be helpful in repairing skin barrier function
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
A fungus extract that can help to create a temporary tightening feeling on the skin
Might have some moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Can be added to products to create a nice smell.
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties but evidence is missing
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. It can be irritating
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
Used as a fragrance. Canbe irritating
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
Might be helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to have other skin benefits but any evidence is lacking. Can be irritating
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. It might have anti-oxidant properties. Might help reduce inflammation in skin and help against blemishes
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Lipids that work as an emollient and can be helpful in repairing skin barrier function
A plant extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. The manufacturer claims that it can help "break down cortisol production in skin production in skin cells", but actual benefits to the skin are not clear
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. It might have anti-oxidant properties. Might help reduce inflammation in skin and help against blemishes
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A fermented sweet black tea. There is no studies on particular benefits of this ingredient in skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin, and might have some anti-oxidant effect. It is used in skincare for mostly marketing purposes because of the popularity of kombucha drinks
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
A fungus extract that can help to create a temporary tightening feeling on the skin
Lipids that work as an emollient and can be helpful in repairing skin barrier function
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Might have some moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Can be added to products to create a nice smell.
A plant extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. The manufacturer claims that it can help "break down cortisol production in skin production in skin cells", but actual benefits to the skin are not clear
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties but evidence is missing
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. It can be irritating
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
Used as a fragrance. Canbe irritating
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Might be helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to have other skin benefits but any evidence is lacking. Can be irritating
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Cocos nucifera oil, Water, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Glycerin, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Argania spinosa kernel oil, Rosa canina seed oil, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Saccharomyces/xylinum/black tea ferment, Isomalt, Curcuma longa root extract, Propanediol, Rosa damascena extract, Populus tremuloides bark extract, Gleditsia triacanthos seed extract, Poria cocos polysaccharide, Fomes officinalis extract, Phytosterols, Sodium hyaluronate, Picea mariana bark extract, Pinus banksiana bark extract, Betula alleghaniensis bark extract, Betula alba leaf extract, Betula alba juice, Acer rubrum bark extract, Acer saccharum sap extract, Tilia tomentosa extract, Melia azadirachta bark extract, Fusanus spicatus wood oil, Hydrolyzed viola tricolor extract, Tephrosia purpurea seed extract, Trifolium pratense leaf extract, Impatiens balsamina leaf extract, Cardiospermum halicacabum flower/leaf/vine extract, Eclipta prostrata extract, Rosa damascena flower oil, Citrus aurantium flower oil, Melia azadirachta leaf extract, Melia azadirachta flower extract, Helianthus annuus seed oil unsaponifiables, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Ribes nigrum seed oil, Capparis spinosa bud extract, Morus nigra leaf extract, Fragaria chiloensis fruit extract, Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, Moringa oleifera seed oil, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Rhodiola rosea root extract, Ocimum basilicum flower/leaf extract, Ocimum sanctum leaf extract, Petroselinum crispum extract, Corallina officinalis extract, Tocopherol, Phytol, Gluconolactone, Pentylene glycol, Octyldodecanol, Glyceryl stearate, Sodium stearoyl glutamate, Caprylyl glycol, Phenethyl alcohol, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Calcium gluconate, Citric acid, Farnesol, Citronellol, Geraniol
