Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Essential-C Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary for cleansing

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.

Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-blemish

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains chitosan, zinc aspartate.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Cleansing
Anti-blemish
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
5.9% - 7.2%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
4.2% - 5.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.7% - 3.3%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
2.2% - 2.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.8% - 2.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
1.2% - 1.5%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
1% - 1.2%
0.7% - 1.1%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.55% - 0.8%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.5% - 0.75%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.35% - 0.6%
An amino-acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Can help reduce acne and blemishes and reduce inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.2% - 0.4%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.4%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.25% - 0.45%
Inhibits acne-causing bacteria on the surface of the skin. Can help to reduce inflammation caused by bacteria. Helps neutralize free radicals in skin. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
0.25% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance for its citrus smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help stabilize the product formulation
0.25% - 0.4%
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
0.25% - 0.5%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.4%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Used as a fragrance
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.25%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources