Glowbiotics MD - Glowbiotics Skin Perfection Hydrating Lotion

Glowbiotics MD Glowbiotics Skin Perfection Hydrating Lotion

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • ceramide np
  • linoleic acid
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-5
  • beta-glucan
  • camellia oleifera leaf extract
  • coco-caprylate
  • dimethicone
  • dimethicone crosspolymer
  • dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline
  • elaeis guineensis oil
  • ethyl linoleate
  • glycerin
  • lactococcus ferment lysate
  • linolenic acid
  • phospholipids
  • +13 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Creates a perfect makeup base."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (hydrogenated lecithin, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, palmitic acid) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains ethyl linoleate, niacinamide.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
4.4% - 5.3%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
4.3% - 5.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.1% - 3.7%
An emollient that softens skin and creates a nice product texture
2.4% - 2.9%
Helps reduce acne and blemishes. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce inflammation. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and evening out the skin tone, but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lacking
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps stabilize product formulations
1.7% - 2%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
1.4% - 1.8%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
1.2% - 1.5%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.95% - 1.15%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin, but evidence is lacking
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.55% - 0.85%
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
0.65% - 0.95%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
0.55% - 0.85%
Is claimed to stimulate collagen and elastin production, as well as work as an anti-oxidant. There is however not enough evidence for its effectiveness
0.4% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.4% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation, even though it is not usually used in sufficient concentration in cosmetics
0.4% - 0.6%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.5%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.4%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.2% - 0.35%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources