"Estée Lauder - Beautiful Eyes Repair and Renew - Youthful and Radiant" is effective for: Moisturizing
This moisturizer could be helpful for: Anti-aging, but its actives are not the most effective or are not well-studied.
The product retails for 46.00£ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
Formulated with exclusive Chronolux CBTM Technology, which maximises the power of skin's nightly renewal, the night-time treatment has been tested and proven on over 500 women* and is known to leave skin feeling fresher, well-rested and hydrated.
Source: Lookfantastic
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
algae extract, artemia extract.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, squalane.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: petrolatum, phytosphingosine, tripeptide-32
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Zooplankton extract that can attract water to the upper level of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps to hydrate the skin by improving its barrier funciton
A silicone that mixes with water creating nice light-weight product texture
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant properties
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
Derived from brown algae. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps create a nice product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin.
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
A type of silicone that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
A plant extract containing sugars that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to help reduce pore size but evidence is lacking
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Has astringent properties. Creates a tightening and drying effect on the skin. Can be irritating
Beautiful Eyes Repair and Renew , Youthful and Radiant
Source: From product name
This product contains tripeptide-32. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
Is claimed to have anti-aging properties, but research about its effect in topical application is missing
This product contains antioxidants (bifida ferment lysate) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
Zooplankton extract that can attract water to the upper level of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but research is missing
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant properties
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
A plant extract that can contain an antioxidant compound
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
Has astringent properties. Creates a tightening and drying effect on the skin. Can be irritating
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Might contain compounds called dormins that in theory could help lighten skin and reduce hyperpigmentation, but solid research is lacking
A plant extract containing sugars that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to help reduce pore size but evidence is lacking
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
Tackling signs of ageing, it helps to minimise the look of fine lines a and wrinkles while restoring a more even tone and youthful glow. Effective for every ethnicity.
Source: Lookfantastic
This product contains ingredients (bifida ferment lysate, glycine soja seed extract) that could help reduce hyperpigmentation (for example, post-acne marks or age spots) in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
Might contain compounds called dormins that in theory could help lighten skin and reduce hyperpigmentation, but solid research is lacking
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
Helps to hydrate the skin by improving its barrier funciton
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
A silicone that mixes with water creating nice light-weight product texture
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant properties
Zooplankton extract that can attract water to the upper level of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
Has astringent properties. Creates a tightening and drying effect on the skin. Can be irritating
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant properties
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
A plant extract that can contain an antioxidant compound
A plant extract containing sugars that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to help reduce pore size but evidence is lacking
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
Might contain compounds called dormins that in theory could help lighten skin and reduce hyperpigmentation, but solid research is lacking
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Derived from brown algae. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Derived from brown algae. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A type of silicone that helps create a silky product finish and dissolve other ingredients
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps water and oil mix together and create gel-like textures
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
Is claimed to have anti-aging properties, but research about its effect in topical application is missing
A plant extract that can contain an antioxidant compound
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
A plant extract containing sugars that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to help reduce pore size but evidence is lacking
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
Might contain compounds called dormins that in theory could help lighten skin and reduce hyperpigmentation, but solid research is lacking
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
Has astringent properties. Creates a tightening and drying effect on the skin. Can be irritating
A silicone that mixes with water creating nice light-weight product texture
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant properties
Zooplankton extract that can attract water to the upper level of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Derived from brown algae. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it
Helps create a nice product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin.
A type of silicone that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but research is missing
Derived from brown algae. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Is claimed to have anti-aging properties, but research about its effect in topical application is missing
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Methyl trimethicone, Water, Bifida ferment lysate, Dimethicone, Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer, Propanediol, Petrolatum, Sucrose, Algae extract, Hypnea musciformis extract, Acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer, Butylene glycol, Yeast extract, Faex, Yeast extract, Tripeptide-32, Sodium hyaluronate, Lactobacillus ferment, Sodium rna, Citrullus lanatus fruit extract, Poria cocos sclerotium extract, Lens esculenta fruit extract, Pyrus malus fruit extract, Anthemis nobilis flower extract, Narcissus tazetta bulb extract, Caffeine, Sodium pca, Tocopheryl acetate, Phytosphingosine, Trehalose, Glycine soja seed extract, Isopropyl jojobate, Betula alba bark extract, Peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Gelidiella acerosa extract, Tromethamine, Polysorbate 80, Artemia extract, Hydrolyzed algin, Isohexadecane, Jojoba alcohol, Jojoba esters, Glycerin, Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Hydrogenated lecithin, Polysorbate 40, Caprylyl glycol, Sodium lactate, Lecithin, Potassium sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Iron oxides, Ci 77491, Iron oxides, Ci 77492, Unknown, Water, Bifida ferment lysate, Methyl gluceth-20, Peg-75, Bis-peg-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane, Butylene glycol, Propanediol, Cola acuminata seed extract, Hydrolyzed algin, Pantethine, Caffeine, Lecithin, Tripeptide-32, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium rna, Bisabolol, Glycereth-26, Squalane, Sodium hyaluronate, Oleth-3 phosphate, Caprylyl glycol, Lactobacillus ferment, Oleth-3, Oleth-5, Anthemis nobilis flower oil, Yeast extract, Faex, Yeast extract, Choleth-24, Hydrogenated lecithin, Ceteth-24, Tocopheryl acetate, Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, Hexylene glycol, Carbomer, Triethanolamine, Trisodium edta, Bht, Xanthan gum, Phenoxyethanol, Ci 14700, Ci 19140