Darphin - Intral Active Stabilizing Lotion

Darphin Intral Active Stabilizing Lotion

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Exfoliation
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • salicylic acid
  • acetyl glucosamine
  • panthenol
  • alteromonas ferment extract
  • caffeine
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cholesterol
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • dipotassium glycyrrhizate
  • gelidiella acerosa extract
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja seed extract
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hypnea musciformis extract
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • laminaria saccharina extract
  • lens esculenta fruit extract
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • pyrus malus fruit extract
  • resveratrol
  • sesamum indicum seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • sodium pca
  • squalane
  • triticum vulgare germ extract
  • +26 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock £49.24
BUY
Price as of 11/23/2021 2:35 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains acetyl glucosamine.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: resveratrol.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: acetyl glucosamine

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: glycine soja seed extract, resveratrol.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A gentle exfoliation is encouraged by acetyl glucosamine, sloughing away dull skin cells to reveal a glowing radiance."
WIMJ summary

This product might help exfoliate the skin with acetyl glucosamine, but This ingredient is not the most effective.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Intral Active Stabilizing Lotion"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, lactobacillus ferment.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: cocos nucifera oil, helianthus annuus seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl glucosamine, panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (resveratrol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An emollient that softens the skin and helps prevent moisture loss.
4.3% - 5.3%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
4.1% - 5%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.7% - 3.4%
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps oil and water mix together and used to stabilize product formulations
1.7% - 2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.4% - 1.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.3%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.95% - 1.2%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.7% - 1%
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
0.4% - 0.6%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.4% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.35% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.3% - 0.55%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.25% - 0.5%
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can contain an antioxidant compound
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract containing sugars that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed by the manufacturer to help reduce pore size but evidence is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.25% - 0.45%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.25% - 0.45%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.3% - 0.55%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
0.3% - 0.5%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Avoid if you are sensitive to gluten
0.3% - 0.5%
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.25% - 0.45%
A marine extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It is claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties but research is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.25% - 0.45%
A seaweed extract that contains sugars and can be helpful in attracting water to the upper layers of the skin if used in high enough concentrations
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
A colorant
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources