Coola - Refreshing Water Cream SPF 50

Coola Refreshing Water Cream SPF 50

SPF 50
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Exfoliation
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • gluconolactone
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • bisabolol
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • carthamus tinctorius oleosomes
  • corallina officinalis extract
  • glycerin
  • homosalate
  • hyaluronic acid
  • isododecane
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • octocrylene
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $46.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:48 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains gluconolactone.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

This product can also help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Refreshing Water Cream SPF 50"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, aloe barbadensis leaf juice.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: argania spinosa kernel oil, isododecane.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (gluconolactone) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
3%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
5%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
3%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5%
Declared
23% - 34%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect
4.1% - 6.1%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
4.1% - 6.2%
3.2% - 4.8%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
2.8% - 4.2%
1.8% - 2.7%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
1.4% - 2.1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.2% - 1.7%
A preservative
0.95% - 1.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.8% - 1.2%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.4% - 0.95%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect helping neutralize free radicals in skin
0.3% - 0.7%
Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.45%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.1% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.1% - 0.45%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.15% - 0.55%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.1% - 0.5%
0.05% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.05% - 0.3%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
0.1% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance
0.05% - 0.25%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.1% - 0.35%
Used as a preservative
0.1% - 0.35%
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
0.1% - 0.35%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
Used as a fragrance. It can be used a booster for UV filters in non-European sunscreen formulations. A draft regulation in the EU proposes to restrict the usage of this ingredient to a low concentration in sunscreens because of concerns of photo-toxicity
0.1% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.25%
0.05% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.1% - 0.5%
0.05% - 0.3%
Used as a fragrance. Canbe irritating
0.1% - 0.3%
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.1% - 0.35%
0.1% - 0.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.1% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.35%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.1% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.1% - 0.45%
Eggplant fruit extract. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.1% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.35%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.1% - 0.35%
Used as a fragrance. Rarely causes irritation
0.1% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.4%
Plain old water
0.1% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.1% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources