AMELIORATE - Replenishing Facial Cream

AMELIORATE Replenishing Facial Cream

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • ceramide ap
  • ceramide eop
  • ceramide np
  • phytosphingosine
  • urea
  • allantoin
  • avena sativa kernel oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • camelina sativa seed oil
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cholesterol
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • glycogen
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • serine
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • squalane
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • tocopherol
  • +23 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
58 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Designed to soothe dry areas, the formula is enriched with hyaluronic acid to combat dehydration while glycogen helps to soothe the appearance of fine lines."
WIMJ summary

This product contains serine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Powered by a cocktail of nourishing active ingredients, Ameliorate's Replenishing Facial Cream helps to comfort irritation, smooth the look of fine lines and dry patches, as well as revealing a brighter, more even tone."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Replenishing Facial Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, chondrus crispus extract.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide ap, ceramide eop, ceramide np, phytosphingosine, urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
5.5% - 6.7%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
4.5% - 5.5%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
3.1% - 3.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
2.5% - 3.1%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
2.1% - 2.6%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.8% - 2.2%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.6% - 1.9%
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
1.2% - 1.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.2%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.9% - 1.1%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.75% - 1.15%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 0.8%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.6%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.35% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.6%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps improve the product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.4% - 0.65%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.3% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.35% - 0.65%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.45% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.35% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.25%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources