Zirh - Fix Targeted Skin Clearing Gel

Zirh Fix Targeted Skin Clearing Gel

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • retinyl palmitate
  • panthenol
  • urea
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • beta-sitosterol
  • caffeine
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • dimethiconol
  • glycerin
  • phospholipids
  • saccharide isomerate
  • saccharomyces cerevisiae extract
  • sesamum indicum seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • sodium pca
  • sucrose
  • tartaric acid
  • tocopherol
  • triticum vulgare germ extract
  • zinc gluconate
  • +20 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"With antibacterial, antiseptic and antifungal properties, the gel reduces the amount of impurities on your face for a fresher, cleaner feel."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (isohexadecane, oleth-10, polysorbate 80) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The powerful product even targets discolouration and blackheads, ridding your complexion of unwanted redness and soothing discomfort."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
TBC
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
TBC
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
TBC
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
TBC
Used to thicken the product's consistency
TBC
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
TBC
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
TBC
TBC
Helps water and oil mix together and create gel-like textures
TBC
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
TBC
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
TBC
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
TBC
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
TBC
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
TBC
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
TBC
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
TBC
Helps water and oil mix together
TBC
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
TBC
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
TBC
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
TBC
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
TBC
A mineral that might be able to support skin hydration, but convincing research on its effectiveness in topical skincare is lacking
TBC
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
TBC
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
TBC
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
TBC
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
TBC
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
TBC
TBC
TBC
Helps adjust the product pH
TBC
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
TBC
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
TBC
An AHA (alpha-hydroxy acid). It oxidizes quickly which makes it less effective in skincare formulations. It can support skin's barrier and moisture levels
TBC
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
TBC
A phytosterol that can support skin's barrier function and help the skin stay hydrated
TBC
A plant extract that might help calm down inflammation in skin but evidence of effectiveness is lacking
TBC
TBC
A moisturizing ingredient that works as a humectant to attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
TBC
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
TBC
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
TBC
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
TBC
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
TBC
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
TBC
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
TBC
Used to adjust the pH in formulations
TBC
Helps preserve product formulations
TBC
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
TBC
A preservative
TBC
A preservative
TBC
A preservative
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources