Zelens - Instant Recharge Renewal Mask

Zelens Instant Recharge Renewal Mask

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • lactobionic acid
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • anhydroxylitol
  • adenosine phosphate
  • adenosine triphosphate
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • copper gluconate
  • cyanocobalamin
  • dimethicone
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • glycogen
  • hyaluronic acid
  • hydrogenated castor oil
  • hydrolyzed glycosaminoglycans
  • hydrolyzed yeast extract
  • magnesium aspartate
  • mannitol
  • polysilicone-11
  • proline
  • punica granatum seed extract
  • saccharomyces ferment lysate filtrate
  • sodium lactate
  • xylitylglucoside
  • yeast extract
  • zinc gluconate
  • +24 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Reveals smoother, softer and healthier-looking skin with a noticeably youthful glow."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains lactobionic acid.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: adenosine phosphate, adenosine triphosphate, lactic acid.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: lactic acid, lactobionic acid

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The ultimate multi-action mask formulated with a potent blend of 5% lactobionic acid, 5% lactic acid and enzymes to encourage skin renewal with immediately visible results."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: lactic acid, lactobionic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A host of bioactive components work to drench your skin in moisture, locking it in for long-lasting softness."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: anhydroxylitol, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, hydrogenated castor oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: lactobionic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (lactobionic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
4.3% - 5.2%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing a smoother, more even skin. PHAs tend to be gentler on the skin compared to AHAs (for example, glycolic acid). It also has hydrating properties and helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help calm down inflammation in skin and support restoration of the barrier function. It has an anti-oxidant effect as well. It can help reduce fine line, wrinkles and improve skin elasticity
4.2% - 5.2%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
3.1% - 3.7%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
2.4% - 3%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
1.9% - 2.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
1.4% - 1.7%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
1.1% - 1.3%
Long sugars that help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.9% - 1.1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.65% - 1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrir function
0.55% - 0.85%
0.5% - 0.75%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.4% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance for its mint-like smell
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.3% - 0.55%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
Can support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources