

Provides immediate and long-lasting hydration
Source: Ulta
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, sodium hyaluronate.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, chondrus crispus extract.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide ap, ceramide eop, ceramide np, linoleic acid, phytosphingosine, urea
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice product finish on the skin
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Veea Face by Dr. Suzan Obagi Ultra Hydrating Moisturizing Lotion | Current | $98.00 | |
![]() Drunk Elephant Sili Whipped Body Lotion | 58% | $22.40 | |
![]() Evereden Kids Multi-Vitamin Body Lotion | 57% | $9.00 | |
![]() Hypothesis Eczema Therapy Cream | 54% | $14.99 | |
![]() Replenix Smoothing body lotion | 54% | - | |
![]() Kroger Daily Moisturizing Lotion | 54% | - |
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice product finish on the skin
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Water, Glycerin, Glyceryl stearate se, Polyglyceryl-3 dicitrate/stearate, Dimethicone, Stearyl alcohol, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Linoleic acid, Agrimonia eupatoria extract, Ampelopsis grossedentata leaf extract, Butylene glycol, Butyrospermum parkii butter extract, Capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer, Carbomer, Ceramide np, Ceramide ap, Ceramide eop, Cholesterol, Chondrus crispus extract, Citric acid, Decyl oleate, Diheptyl succinate, Dimethicone crosspolymer, Isopropyl palmitate, Isostearyl alcohol, Lecithin, Linolenic acid, Phospholipids, Phytosphingosine, Pullulan, Pyrus malus fruit extract, Sclerotium gum, Silica, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Sodium hyaluronate, Sodium lauroyl lactylate, Sodium potassium aluminum silicate, Sodium pca, Titanium dioxide, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl acetate, Urea, Xanthan gum, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium sorbate, Parfum, Amyl cinnamal, Coumarin, Limonene, Linalool

