Tula - Prime of Your Life Smoothing & Firming Treatment Primer

Tula Prime of Your Life Smoothing & Firming Treatment Primer

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • niacinamide
  • copper palmitoyl heptapeptide-14
  • heptapeptide-15 palmitate
  • alpha-glucan oligosaccharide
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • collagen
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate
  • inulin
  • lactobacillus
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • lactococcus ferment lysate
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • polymethylsilsesquioxane
  • pyrus malus fruit extract
  • saccharomyces cerevisiae extract
  • silica
  • sodium acetylated hyaluronate
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer
  • sodium polyacrylate
  • tocopherol
  • undecane
  • vitis vinifera fruit extract
  • vitis vinifera seed extract
  • +27 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $38.98
BUY
Price as of 8/18/2021 17:14 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains heptapeptide-15 palmitate.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: copper palmitoyl heptapeptide-14, vitis vinifera seed extract.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"It includes vitamins B3 and C to brighten the look of skin and hyaluronic acid to visibly plump with hydration."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, lactobacillus ferment.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: helianthus annuus seed oil, carthamus tinctorius seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: copper palmitoyl heptapeptide-14, heptapeptide-15 palmitate

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (vitis vinifera seed extract) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin while creating a non-greasy feel on the skin. Helps to dissolve other ingredients
5.7% - 7%
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
4.4% - 5.4%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
3.2% - 3.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.4% - 3%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
2% - 2.5%
Helps create a non-greasy finish on the skin
1.7% - 2%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.4% - 1.8%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
1.2% - 1.5%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.95% - 1.15%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.7% - 1.05%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.6% - 0.9%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.55% - 0.8%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.45% - 0.7%
A synthetic peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Can help speed up wound healing
0.45% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
0.45% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.65%
Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might have some antioxidant properties, but mostly used in cosmetics for its color
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.5%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin, but is less potent than the extract from the seeds
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps improve the product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps create a dry, non-greasy finish of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps to absord oil and evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in product formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.3% - 0.5%
A type of hyaluronic acid that works as an excellent moisturizer by attracting water into the upper layer of the skin. Is typically feels less sticky on the skin compared to the usual hyaluronic acid
0.25% - 0.5%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
A moisturizing ingredient that works as a humectant to attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps improve the product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps mask the smell of other ingredients and helps preserve the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.2% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources