StriVectin - Wrinkle Recode Moisture Rich Barrier Cream

StriVectin Wrinkle Recode Moisture Rich Barrier Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • caprooyl phytosphingosine
  • caprooyl sphingosine
  • ceramide ap
  • ceramide eop
  • ceramide eos
  • ceramide np
  • ceramide ns
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-5
  • urea
  • bacillus ferment
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cholesterol
  • corallina officinalis extract
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • polysilicone-11
  • sodium polyacrylate
  • squalane
  • tocopherol
  • +22 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
58 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $99.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:40 GMT. More info
In stock $99.00
BUY
Price as of 11/3/2021 16:21 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"StriVectin, Anti-Wrinkle The Wrinkle Recode Moisture Rich Barrier Cream is a rich and nourishing treatment that restores the skin’s moisture and actively reduces wrinkles, fine lines, and redness."
WIMJ summary

This product contains adenosine, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-5. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Visibly diminishes fine lines and deep wrinkles Deeply moisturises without feeling heavy Reduces the look of redness for even-toned, radiant skin"
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Wrinkle Recode Moisture Rich Barrier Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: caprooyl phytosphingosine, caprooyl sphingosine, ceramide ap, ceramide eop, ceramide eos, ceramide np, ceramide ns, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-5, urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
6.1% - 7.5%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
4.5% - 5.5%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
2.9% - 3.6%
2.1% - 2.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.7% - 2.1%
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin while creating a non-greasy feel on the skin. Helps to dissolve other ingredients
1.4% - 1.7%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
1.2% - 1.4%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1% - 1.2%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.75% - 1.1%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.55% - 0.8%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.45% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A product of bacterial fermentation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect helping neutralize free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.4%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.4%
Eggplant fruit extract. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
0.25% - 0.4%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.25% - 0.45%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.25% - 0.4%
A component of ceramides. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A component of ceramides. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.5%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.45%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps preserve the product formulation
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources