Sesderma - Retiage Anti-Ageing Serum

Sesderma Retiage Anti-Ageing Serum

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • caprooyl tetrapeptide-3
  • retinal
  • retinol
  • ceramide ap
  • ceramide eop
  • ceramide np
  • phytosphingosine
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cholesterol
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dextran
  • ergothioneine
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate
  • nicotiana benthamiana hexapeptide-40 sh-polypeptide-76
  • nicotiana benthamiana sh-polypeptide-15 hexapeptide-40
  • phospholipids
  • retinyl propionate
  • ubiquinone
  • +21 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: retinal, retinol. These ingredients is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: retinyl propionate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Retiage Anti-Ageing Serum"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains retinal, retinol, retinyl propionate.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: caprooyl tetrapeptide-3.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This potent face serum targets fine lines and wrinkles, loss of elasticity and areas of pigmentation to help promote a bright, balanced and youthful-looking complexion."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: retinal, retinol.

In addition, this product contains retinyl propionate. This ingredient (ingredients) might help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the effect, if any, is likely to be small.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: resveratrol dimethyl ether.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: retinol, retinyl propionate.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Hydrolysed Hyaluronic Acid releases a nourishing burst of hydration to thirsty skin, encouraging thoroughly conditioned and supple results."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dextran, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: chondrus crispus extract, helianthus annuus seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: caprooyl tetrapeptide-3, ceramide ap, ceramide eop, ceramide np, phytosphingosine

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (retinol, ubiquinone) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH
Ingredient Irritancy Skin Benefit
ceteth-20
Has skin benefit
alcohol
does not have skin benefit
ascorbyl glucoside
Has skin benefit

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A type of silicone that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
5.3% - 6.5%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
4.2% - 5.1%
Helps water and oil mix together
2.9% - 3.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
2.2% - 2.7%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
1.8% - 2.2%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.5% - 1.8%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
1.3% - 1.6%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
1% - 1.2%
A fusion peptide that combines peptides produced by human and plant cells. It might have anti-aging effect in skin and can help the skin moisturization
0.7% - 1.05%
0.55% - 0.8%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.45% - 0.7%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps preserve the product formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
0.35% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.4%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.25% - 0.4%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.35%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.35%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the most upper layer of the skin. Derived from sugar
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to adjust the pH of the product
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin. Preliminary studies show that it can be more effective than coenzyme Q10 but studies on effective concentration for topical applications are lacking
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.5%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.4%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of lipid that is naturally present in skin. It might help in repairing skin barrier function and has anti-bacterial effect
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps regulate the pH of the formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A more stable derivative of anti-oxidant resveratrol. There is not enough research to confirm its efficacy in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
One step removed from the biologically active in skin form of vitamin A. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinal is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. Concentrations of 0.05% and 0.1% are shown to be effective. It can, however, be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Two steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinol is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. It can, however, be quite irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, even thought its potency is not as well established as in case of retinol or retinaldehyde
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.15% - 0.25%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.1% - 0.2%
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources