

"Sepai - Restart Recovery Serum" is effective for: Anti-inflammatory, Evens skin tone, Anti-blemish, Moisturizing and Anti-aging
The product retails for 204.30$ in the United States, for 259.00CA$ in Canada and for 148.00£ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
An advocate for smart-aging, the formulation helps to rewind the aging clock by acting as a 'personal trainer' for skin, teaching it to be active again and to optimise performance.
Source: Lookfantastic US
This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains adenosine, niacinamide.
These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: centella asiatica leaf extract, palmitoyl tripeptide-8, serine.
Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. It can be irritating to sensitive skin. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It could, however, itself be irritating.
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Might be able to protect the skin from free radicals, but further evidence of effectiveness is needed
Might be helpful in neutralising free radicals in skin and have some hydration properties
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: niacinamide. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. It can be irritating to sensitive skin. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It could, however, itself be irritating.
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
This product contains antioxidants (superoxide dismutase) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).
The following ingredients - decarboxy carnosine hcl, ginkgo biloba leaf extract, imperata cylindrica root extract also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
Might be able to protect the skin from free radicals, but further evidence of effectiveness is needed
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
Might be helpful in neutralising free radicals in skin and have some hydration properties
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its efficacy in skin is lacking
A plant extract that has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but solid research is lacking
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: niacinamide
Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
dextran, faex.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: sphingolipids.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: niacinamide, palmitoyl tripeptide-8, panthenol
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
Helps attract water to the most upper layer of the skin. Derived from sugar
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Might be helpful in neutralising free radicals in skin and have some hydration properties
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus out of soybean. The fermented product helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and has anti-bacterial properties. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation and could be helpful in evening out skin tone, but studies are lacking
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Sepai Restart Recovery Serum | Current | $148.00 | |
![]() SKIN&LAB Vitamin C Brightening Serum | 82% | $13.89 | |
![]() COSRX The 6 Peptide Skin Booster Serum | 81% | $18.30 | |
![]() BLANC DIVA Rebirth Serum | 81% | $36.73 | |
![]() MEDI-PEEL Luminous Silk Oil Serum | 81% | $30.20 | |
![]() JMsolution Marine Luminous Pearl Deep Moisture Ampoule Serum | 81% | $35.40 |
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. It can be irritating to sensitive skin. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It could, however, itself be irritating.
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
Might be helpful in neutralising free radicals in skin and have some hydration properties
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
Might be able to protect the skin from free radicals, but further evidence of effectiveness is needed
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
Helps attract water to the most upper layer of the skin. Derived from sugar
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Might be helpful in neutralising free radicals in skin and have some hydration properties
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
A plant extract that has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but solid research is lacking
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. It can be irritating to sensitive skin. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It could, however, itself be irritating.
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its efficacy in skin is lacking
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Might be helpful in neutralising free radicals in skin and have some hydration properties
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture. The concentration of about 2% is effective for supporting the skin barrier and evening out the skin tone. Concentration of 4-6% is better for helping with acne and balancing the sebum production
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
Might be able to protect the skin from free radicals, but further evidence of effectiveness is needed
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus out of soybean. The fermented product helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and has anti-bacterial properties. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation and could be helpful in evening out skin tone, but studies are lacking
A plant extract that has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but solid research is lacking
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. It can be irritating to sensitive skin. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It could, however, itself be irritating.
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its efficacy in skin is lacking
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
Helps attract water to the most upper layer of the skin. Derived from sugar
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Water, Glycerin, Propanediol, Thermus thermophillus ferment, Panthenol, Marrubium vulgare extract, Niacinamide, Tuber magnatum extract, Adenosine, Hydrolyzed manihot esculenta tuber extract, Acacia senegal gum, Hydrolyzed candida saitoana extract, Decarboxy carnosine hcl, Sodium hyaluronate, Lactobacillus/soybean ferment extract, Viscum album leaf extract, Undaria pinnatifida extract, Superoxide dismutase, Imperata cylindrica root extract, Saccharide isomerate, Mimosa tenuiflora bark extract, Crocus sativus flower extract, Centella asiatica leaf extract, Faex, Yeast, Unknown, Citrus aurantium dulcis fruit extract, Palmitoyl tripeptide-8, Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit extract, Copper gluconate, Citrus nobilis fruit extract, Magnesium aspartate, Ginkgo biloba leaf extract, Zinc gluconate, Oryza sativa extract, Spirulina platensis powder, Panax ginseng root extract, Sphingolipids, Vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract, Serine, Triticum vulgare germ extract, Phospholipids, Citrus grandis fruit extract, Carbomer, Dextran, Potassium sorbate, Sodium citrate, Sodium benzoate, Sodium hydroxide, Benzoic acid, Sorbic acid, Citric acid, Dehydroacetic acid, Benzyl alcohol, Butylene glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Mica, Titanium dioxide, Ci 77891

