Sepai - Global+ Recovery Moisturiser

Sepai Global+ Recovery Moisturiser

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-8
  • panthenol
  • allantoin
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • copper gluconate
  • decarboxy carnosine hcl
  • dextran
  • faex
  • ginkgo biloba leaf extract
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • imperata cylindrica root extract
  • lactobacillus/soybean ferment extract
  • magnesium aspartate
  • phospholipids
  • saccharide isomerate
  • salvia hispanica seed oil
  • serine
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sphingolipids
  • superoxide dismutase
  • thermus thermophillus ferment
  • titanium dioxide
  • triticum vulgare germ extract
  • undaria pinnatifida extract
  • zinc gluconate
  • +25 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Addresses all possible causes of skin aging while providing long-lasting hydration and moisture."
WIMJ summary

This product contains adenosine, palmitoyl tripeptide-8, serine. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Global+ Recovery Moisturiser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, dextran.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, sphingolipids.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: palmitoyl tripeptide-8, panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (superoxide dismutase) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - decarboxy carnosine hcl, ginkgo biloba leaf extract, imperata cylindrica root extract also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
5.5% - 6.7%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
4.4% - 5.4%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
3.4% - 4.1%
Might be helpful in neutralising free radicals in skin and have some hydration properties
2.4% - 3%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
2% - 2.4%
Chia seed oil. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might be helpful in repairing skin barrier
1.7% - 2%
1.5% - 1.9%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
1% - 1.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.7% - 1.1%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.6% - 0.9%
0.5% - 0.75%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.5% - 0.8%
0.45% - 0.65%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
0.4% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.6%
Might be able to protect the skin from free radicals, but further evidence of effectiveness is needed
0.35% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus out of soybean. The fermented product helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and has anti-bacterial properties. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation and could be helpful in evening out skin tone, but studies are lacking
0.3% - 0.55%
Plant extract that might have moisturizing properties. Avoid if you suffer from wheat or gluten intolerance
0.3% - 0.6%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but solid research is lacking
0.3% - 0.5%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
0.3% - 0.55%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its efficacy in skin is lacking
0.3% - 0.55%
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
0.3% - 0.55%
Sphingolipids are a group of lipids with a common chemical structure. Some of them are naturally present in skin and can be converted to ceramides
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the most upper layer of the skin. Derived from sugar
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and helps to improve appearance of the product
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.15% - 0.25%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources