Rohto Mentholatum - 50 Megumi Anti-UV Cream SPF 50+ PA++++

Rohto Mentholatum 50 Megumi Anti-UV Cream SPF 50+ PA++++

SPF 50
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-blemish
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-aging
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Moisturizing
  • +4 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • retinol
  • petrolatum
  • alanine
  • arginine
  • betaine
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • glutamic acid
  • glycerin
  • glycine
  • glycine soja protein
  • glycine soja seed extract
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • honey
  • honey extract
  • hydrated silica
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
  • hydrolyzed silk
  • lysine
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • polymethylsilsesquioxane
  • proline
  • propolis extract
  • prunus domestica seed oil
  • royal jelly
  • serine
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium pca
  • soluble collagen
  • squalane
  • threonine
  • tocopherol
  • ubiquinone
  • yeast extract
  • zinc oxide
  • +35 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Organic filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate
Does not offer UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Does not offer UVA II protection
Is photo stable
Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: retinol. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"50 Megumi Anti-UV Cream SPF 50+ PA++++"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains retinol.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: lysine, serine, threonine.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

This product can also help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: retinol.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: alanine, glycine soja protein, glycine soja seed extract.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: retinol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Very moisturizing and soothing."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: alanine, arginine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, helianthus annuus seed oil.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (retinol, ubiquinone) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
5.9% - 7.3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
4.2% - 5.2%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
3.9% - 4.8%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
3.2% - 3.9%
2% - 2.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.7% - 2.1%
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
1.4% - 1.8%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
1.1% - 1.4%
Help improve the product's texture
0.95% - 1.15%
A type of silicone that helps to soften upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.7% - 1.05%
A type of silicone that helps water and oil mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to help oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
Uvinul A Plus. A new generation broad spectrum sunscreen that offers an effective protection especially in the UVA range. It is stable in formulations. Unfortunately, is not approved by the FDA (US) yet
0.6% - 0.9%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.7%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.3% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. It might be somewhat helpful for evening out the skin tone. It might be able to support elastin production but solid research is lacking
0.3% - 0.6%
0.25% - 0.5%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the skin and might have some anti-bacterial properties. Can be an allergen
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might have some antioxidant properties, but mostly used in cosmetics for its color
0.25% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.25% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
A complex substance produced by honey bees. Can have anti-bacterial and some anti-oxidant effect. Is an allergen and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.55%
Plant extract. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory properties, but solid evidence is lacking. It can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
0.35% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.5%
0.45% - 0.7%
0.3% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
0.3% - 0.5%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.5%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.5%
An amino-acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps the function of sunscreen and pigment ingredients in the formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
0.3% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.3% - 0.55%
Two steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinol is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. It can, however, be quite irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.3% - 0.55%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.3% - 0.55%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources