Payot Crème N°2 Anti-Irritant Anti-Redness Treatment Care
- Evens skin tone
- paraffinum liquidum
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl glycyrrhetinate
- zea mays oil
- zinc oxide
- +3 more
Where to buy?
PromiseWhat does the product description say?
This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.
The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: stearyl glycyrrhetinate.
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: paraffinum liquidum, petrolatum.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum, petrolatum
Ingredients by volume
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
|23% - 34%|
One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
|9.5% - 14.3%|
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
|5.7% - 8.6%|
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
|3.8% - 5.8%|
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
|2.6% - 4%|
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
|2.3% - 3.5%|
Used to thicken the product consistency
|1.4% - 2%|
|1.4% - 2.1%|
|0.95% - 1.45%|
A fatty acid derived from licorice. Works as an emollient and can help calm down inflammation
|0.4% - 0.9%|
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
|0.15% - 0.55%|
A fragrance. Can be irritating
|0.1% - 0.35%|
Similar products & dupes
- A review on the extensive skin benefits of mineral oil
- A review of inorganic UV filters zinc oxide and titanium dioxide
- Risk assessment of zinc oxide, a cosmetic ingredient used as a UV filter of sunscreens
- Characterization of the UVA protection provided by avobenzone, zinc oxide, and titanium dioxide in broad-spectrum sunscreen products