NIP+FAB - Glow + Exfoliate Fix Regime

NIP+FAB Glow + Exfoliate Fix Regime

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • glycolic acid
  • niacinamide
  • salicylic acid
  • lactic acid
  • glycolic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • ascorbic acid
  • ascorbyl glucoside
  • panthenol
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • hydrated silica
  • mandelic acid
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • +15 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Glycolic Fix Extreme Night Pads (60pcs) Clarify your complexion while you sleep with a set of 60 cleansing pads which work overnight to cleanse and energise the skin."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, peg-100 stearate, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, polysorbate 20, sodium laureth sulfate, triethanolamine, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: sodium laureth sulfate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The supercharged, 3-in-1 formula combines the chemical micro-exfoliating powers of 6% Glycolic Acid and 1% Salicylic Acid to unclog and resurface the skin, removing dead skin cells and fighting blackheads, whilst the scrub texture offers mechanical resurfacing."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

In addition, this product contains niacinamide. It can help in reducing blemishes, even though it is less effective.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: glycolic acid, mandelic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Glow + Exfoliate Fix Regime"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid, mandelic acid, salicylic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
7% - 8.5%
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
4.1% - 5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3% - 3.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.3% - 2.8%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
1.9% - 2.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Used to adjust the product's pH
1.5% - 1.8%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.5% - 1%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.5% - 1%
Helps shed the upper layer of dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing smoother, brighter skin. It can help to reduce hyperpigmentation. It has anti-bacterial properties, and might help to reduce blemishes, as well as fine lines and wrinkles. It is considered to be gentler than glycolic acid
0.75% - 1.15%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.65% - 1%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.55% - 0.85%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.55% - 0.85%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.5% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.5% - 0.75%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.4% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.6%
0.55% - 0.8%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
0.4% - 0.65%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.7%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
0.45% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.4% - 0.6%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.65%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.4% - 0.6%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.35% - 0.65%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.45% - 0.65%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps stabilize and preserve a product formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.35% - 0.65%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
A colorant (dye)
0.4% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.6%
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
0.65% - 1%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.65%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.4% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.35% - 0.65%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.45% - 0.7%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
0.4% - 0.65%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.4% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.6%
0.4% - 0.6%
A fruit juice. Might have some anti-oxidant properties but is unlikely to have any benefit when used in skincare
0.35% - 0.65%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.6%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.4% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.6%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.55%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.4% - 0.65%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
A fruit juice. Might have some anti-oxidant properties but is unlikely to have any benefit when used in skincare
0.25% - 0.5%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources