Natura - Ekos Castanha Creamy Exfoliating Soap Bar

Natura Ekos Castanha Creamy Exfoliating Soap Bar

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • glycerin
  • titanium dioxide
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $10.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:12 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Ekos Castanha Creamy Exfoliating Soap Bar"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Endlessly rich in benefits, both medicinal and beautifying, the castanha produces an oil that deeply nourishes and “feeds” skin for intense moisturization."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
26% - 38%
Helps oil and water mix together and create a thicker product consistency
8.4% - 12.5%
Plain old water
4.8% - 7.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.2% - 4.8%
Helps oil and water mix together and create a thicker product consistency
2.9% - 4.4%
2.1% - 3.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
2% - 3%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
1.4% - 2.1%
1.2% - 1.9%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1% - 1.45%
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
0.85% - 1.3%
0.6% - 1.35%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.55% - 1.3%
0.55% - 1.35%
0.5% - 1.2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.5% - 1.2%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.5% - 1.1%
0.45% - 1.05%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.3% - 0.75%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to improve the product consistency and stabilize formulations
0.2% - 0.7%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.15% - 0.6%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.05% - 0.2%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources