Milani - Glow Gel Cleanser

Milani Glow Gel Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • sodium ascorbyl phosphate
  • glycerin
  • saccharomyces/copper ferment
  • saccharomyces/iron ferment
  • saccharomyces/magnesium ferment
  • saccharomyces/silicon ferment
  • saccharomyces/zinc ferment
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:56 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Glow Gel Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, hexylene glycol, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate, sodium laurylglucosides hydroxypropylsulfonate, sodium methyl oleoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Works as a cleansing agent
10% - 12%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
5.8% - 7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3% - 3.6%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
2.3% - 2.8%
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.7% - 2.1%
Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.4% - 1.7%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
1.2% - 1.4%
0.75% - 1.15%
Yeast extract that contains zinc. Can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Evidence of effectiveness for other benefits is missing
0.55% - 0.8%
Yeast extract that contains copper. Can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help in skin wound healing
0.4% - 0.65%
Yeast extract that contains magnesium. Can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Evidence of effectiveness for other benefits is missing
0.3% - 0.5%
Yeast extract that contains iron. Can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Evidence of effectiveness for other benefits is missing
0.25% - 0.45%
Yeast extract that contains silicon. Can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Evidence of effectiveness for other benefits is missing
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.25% - 0.45%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.35%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.1% - 0.15%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.1%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.05% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources