Kate Somerville - Line Release Under Eye Repair

Kate Somerville Line Release Under Eye Repair

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • retinyl palmitate
  • salicylic acid
  • acetyl hexapeptide-8
  • ceramide ng
  • dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate
  • palmitoyl hexapeptide-12
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-1
  • urea
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • cera microcristallina
  • cetyl esters
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • dimethiconol
  • ethylhexyl cocoate
  • glycerin
  • glycine
  • glycine soja protein
  • glycosphingolipids
  • hydrolyzed rice protein
  • lysine
  • peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone
  • phenyl trimethicone
  • phospholipids
  • polysilicone-11
  • proline
  • sodium pca
  • superoxide dismutase
  • theobroma grandiflorum seed butter
  • trehalose
  • +28 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $125.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:34 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Jam-packed with Acetyl Hexapeptide-3, Matrixyl 3000 as well as vitamins A, C and E, this smoothes the look of wrinkles and reduces the appearance of puffiness, while working to visibly lift and contour the entire eye area, this unbelievably lightweight formula yet powerful product diminishes the look of fine lines."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains palmitoyl hexapeptide-12.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: acetyl hexapeptide-8, dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, lysine, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Allow Kate Somerville’s under-eye moisturiser to add a burst of replenishment to your eye-area."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, glycine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: cera microcristallina, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl hexapeptide-8, ceramide ng, dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, palmitoyl hexapeptide-12, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1, urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (superoxide dismutase) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
6% - 7.3%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
4.5% - 5.5%
A type of silicone that can decrease loss of moisture from the skin surface. It helps create a nice product texture
3.3% - 4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.5% - 3.1%
2.1% - 2.5%
Used to create a nice product finish
1.8% - 2.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might as well help to attract moisture to its upper layer
1.4% - 1.7%
A type of silicone that helps water and oil mix together. Can help to soften upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.4%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1% - 1.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.75% - 1.1%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
0.7% - 1.05%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.5% - 0.75%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
0.5% - 0.75%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.65%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps soften upper layer of the skin and can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.25% - 0.5%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. It might be somewhat helpful for evening out the skin tone. It might be able to support elastin production but solid research is lacking
0.3% - 0.55%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.5%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.5%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.25% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A silicone that mixes with water creating nice light-weight product texture
0.3% - 0.5%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.3%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of lipids naturally present in skin. They can be converted to ceramides in skin
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources