June Jacobs Spa - June Jacobs Intensive Age Defying Hydrating Cleanser

June Jacobs Spa June Jacobs Intensive Age Defying Hydrating Cleanser

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • ceramide 3
  • linoleic acid
  • palmitoyl oligopeptide
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • algae extract
  • allantoin
  • bisabolol
  • borago officinalis seed oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • camellia oleifera leaf extract
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • dimethicone
  • dipotassium glycyrrhizate
  • ginkgo biloba leaf extract
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • histidine hcl
  • honey extract
  • hydrolyzed silk
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • lycium barbarum fruit extract
  • lycopene
  • mandelic acid
  • phospholipids
  • punica granatum extract
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium pca
  • soluble collagen
  • squalane
  • superoxide dismutase
  • thioctic acid
  • tocopherol
  • ubiquinone
  • vitis vinifera seed extract
  • zea mays oil
  • +41 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"June Jacobs Intensive Age Defying Hydrating Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, cetearyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, glyceryl stearate se, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitoyl oligopeptide, polysorbate 20, stearic acid, xanthan gum, zea mays oil) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"An alpha hydroxy acid, it helps stimulate cell turnover to encourage new cell growth."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: mandelic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
7.4% - 9%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
4.8% - 5.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.1% - 3.8%
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
2.3% - 2.8%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
2% - 2.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.7% - 2.1%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
1.4% - 1.8%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1.3% - 1.6%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
1% - 1.3%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.7% - 1.05%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lacking
0.55% - 0.85%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.6% - 0.9%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.5% - 0.8%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
0.5% - 0.7%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps shed the upper layer of dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing smoother, brighter skin. It can help to reduce hyperpigmentation. It has anti-bacterial properties, and might help to reduce blemishes, as well as fine lines and wrinkles. It is considered to be gentler than glycolic acid
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
0.4% - 0.65%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.6%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.6%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
0.35% - 0.6%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.3% - 0.55%
Plant extract that might have help to neutralize free radicals in skin, but evidence of effectiveness is skin is lacking
0.3% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin combating sun damage. Adds a red color to the product
0.3% - 0.55%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.3% - 0.55%
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.55%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.4% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.35% - 0.6%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
0.4% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.6%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.6%
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps adjust the product pH
0.35% - 0.6%
Plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
0.45% - 0.65%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.4% - 0.65%
An essential oil that is likely to be irritating and can cause photosensitivity
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance
0.3% - 0.55%
A very irritating fragrant ingredient
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.45% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation, even though it is not usually used in sufficient concentration in cosmetics
0.3% - 0.6%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.4% - 0.65%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 0.75%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that might have an anti-inflammatory effect in skin
0.35% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. It can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.3% - 0.55%
An antioxidant enzyme that is naturally present in skin. It can help support skin barrier function and reduce inflammation in skin. It is used in topical medications for inflammatory skin conditions including atopic dermatitis (eczema) and psoriasis. There are three types of natural Superoxide Dismutase in human skin. The compound used in topical treatments and cosmetics are mimics of typically one of these natural variants
0.3% - 0.6%
A salt of an amino-acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.35% - 0.6%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.65%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
A yellow colorant
0.3% - 0.55%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.35%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources