Turbo Wash Energizing Cleanser For Hair Body
Source: Revolve
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, glycol stearate, lauryl glucoside, peg-150 distearate, peg-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps oil and water mix together
Helps oil and water mix together
Helps oil and water mix together
Helps oil and water mix together
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Jack Black Turbo Wash Energizing Cleanser For Hair Body | Current | ≈ $49.30 | |
![]() SIDIA Braless Hydrating Wash with Plant-Based Retinol | 33% | ≈ $34.30 | |
![]() Kopari Beauty Hydrating Body Wash | 32% | $22.00 | |
![]() Sunescape Hydrating Shower Gel | 32% | ≈ $10.55 | |
![]() Saltair Oil-Infused Nourishing Body Wash | 32% | - | |
![]() Normal Skin 2 Eco- for organic cleansing gel | 32% | $20.00 |
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Helps oil and water mix together
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Plant extract that has some anti-bacterial properties. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Avoid if sensitive to gluten
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Plant extract that has some anti-bacterial properties. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Avoid if sensitive to gluten
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
Water, Sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Lauryl glucoside, Dimethyl sulfone, Thymus vulgaris flower/leaf extract, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Linum usitatissimum seed extract, Punica granatum extract, Olea europaea fruit extract, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil, Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil, Menthol, Abies balsamea extract, Lavandula angustifolia oil, Juniperus communis fruit oil, Laminaria digitata extract, Morinda citrifolia extract, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Arnica montana flower extract, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed wheat protein, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Ascorbic acid, Phospholipids, Tocopheryl acetate, Retinyl palmitate, Ascorbyl palmitate, Citrus grandis seed extract, Peg-20 methyl glucose sesquistearate, Glycerin, Peg-150 distearate, Tetrasodium edta, Citric acid, Polyquaternium-7, Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate, Phenoxyethanol, Methyldihydrojasmonate, Dihydro pentamethylindanone, Sodium chloride, Glycol stearate

