Institut Esthederm - Adaptasun Body Lotion High Sun Protection

Institut Esthederm Adaptasun Body Lotion High Sun Protection

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • acetyl hexapeptide-1
  • artemia extract
  • aspartic acid
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • carnosine
  • copper gluconate
  • creatine
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dextran
  • dimethicone
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • glycerin
  • glycyrrhetinic acid
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • homosalate
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • laminaria digitata extract
  • mannitol
  • polysilicone-11
  • pongamia glabra seed oil
  • squalane
  • tocopherol
  • triolein
  • +21 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
83 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The innovative cream protects skin against UVA/UVB rays and photo-ageing."
WIMJ summary

This product contains acetyl hexapeptide-1, aspartic acid, carnosine, creatine. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Protects against UVA, UVB rays and prevents photo-ageing and dark spots."
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: glycyrrhetinic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The innovative cream protects skin against UVA/UVB rays and photo-ageing."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: artemia extract, aspartic acid.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, helianthus annuus seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl hexapeptide-1

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (carnosine, glycyrrhetinic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - creatine also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
5.7% - 6.9%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
4.4% - 5.4%
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
3.1% - 3.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.4% - 3%
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
2.5% - 3.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.7% - 2.1%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
1.5% - 1.8%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
1.6% - 2%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1% - 1.2%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.65% - 1%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to stabilize the product formulation protecting it from sun light
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to improve the product adherence to the skin, for example, to pro-long the protective effect of sunscreens. Can be irritating to very sensitive skin
0.45% - 0.7%
0.4% - 0.65%
Can support skin's ability to neutralize free radicals and produce collagen, though further research is needed to confirm effectiveness
0.35% - 0.65%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
Active compound of licorice root. Works to calm down inflammation, as an anti-oxidant, and might be helpful in lightening the skin and reducing hyperpigmentation
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
0.25% - 0.45%
An amino-acid that helps increase skin hydration and might help to slightly improve skin firmness, potentially reducing lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.5%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to thicken the product's texture
0.4% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.5%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.3% - 0.6%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and skin lightening properties, but solid evidence is missing
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Avoid if sensitive to gluten
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. At the same time, it can weaken the skin's barrier enhancing penetration of other ingredients and increasing the risk of skin dryness
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.55%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.25% - 0.5%
A type of peptide. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin combatting the sun damage
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Zooplankton extract that can attract water to the upper level of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.45%
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the most upper layer of the skin. Derived from sugar
0.2% - 0.35%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
A type of peptide. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin combatting the sun damage
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources