Holika Holika - Pure Essence Shea Butter Hand Cream

Holika Holika Pure Essence Shea Butter Hand Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
  • panthenol
  • arginine
  • betaine
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • oryza sativa bran oil
  • sesamum indicum seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • trehalose
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +17 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Added Shea Butter conditions while helping to maintain the firmness of your skin, working to improve the appearance of wrinkles for an anti-ageing finish."
WIMJ summary

This product contains centella asiatica extract. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Pure Essence Shea Butter Hand Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, betaine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, butyrospermum parkii butter.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (centella asiatica extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
8.3% - 10.1%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
5.5% - 6.8%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
3.8% - 4.6%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
3% - 3.6%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2.6% - 3.2%
2.3% - 2.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2% - 2.4%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.5% - 1.8%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.2% - 1.4%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
1% - 1.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.7% - 1.05%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.6% - 0.95%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.7% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.6% - 0.85%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.5% - 0.75%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
0.45% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.45% - 0.7%
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.7%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.5% - 0.75%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.45% - 0.65%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that might have antibacterial effect and help neutralize free radicals
0.4% - 0.65%
Essential oil that can be irritating
0.5% - 0.7%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant extract that might have an anti-inflammatory effect in skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.4% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.7%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.7%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.5% - 0.75%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
0.45% - 0.7%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.5% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.55% - 0.8%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.5% - 0.75%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.55% - 0.85%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.35% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.4% - 0.6%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.3% - 0.55%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.55%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources