GLOWSECRET - Etude House - 0.2 Therapy Air Mask

GLOWSECRET Etude House - 0.2 Therapy Air Mask

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • madecassoside
  • ceramide np
  • allantoin
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • arginine
  • beta-glucan
  • biosaccharide gum-1
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cholesterol
  • dipotassium glycyrrhizate
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • honey extract
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • hydrolyzed jojoba esters
  • hydroxyethyl urea
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • phytosteryl/octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • snail secretion filtrate
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • +22 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains adenosine, madecassoside. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: hydroxyethyl urea.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Also, it helps strengthen the skin's natural barrier and keeps in the moisture for a long time."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, arginine.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, ricinus communis seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide np, madecassoside

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (madecassoside) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A derivative of urea, a compound that is naturally present in skin. Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients
5.6% - 6.8%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
4.9% - 6%
3.5% - 4.3%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
2.7% - 3.3%
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
1.9% - 2.3%
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
1.5% - 1.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
1.1% - 1.4%
0.7% - 1.05%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.6% - 0.9%
A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant oil that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help restore skin's barrier function. Might have an anti-oxidant effect
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin, calm down inflammation and irritation, restore the barrier function and support wound healing. It can be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and creates a thicker product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.4%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.35%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might have antioxidant properties
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Essential oil that can be irritating. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Typically contains hyaluronic acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might contain allantoin that is helpful in calming down inflammation. There is no evidence that it can have any further benefits for the skin, especially when used in skincare products
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.25% - 0.5%
A non-drying alcohol that helps stabilize product formulations
0.2% - 0.4%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that can contain an irritating essential oil. Might have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence is lacking
0.15% - 0.25%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
0.25% - 0.4%
A mix of amino acids and plant-based lipids. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss over time
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
Plant oil that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains volatile compouunds that are potential allergens and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to help oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.4%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.2% - 0.35%
A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties
0.2% - 0.35%
An essential oil that is likely to be irritating and can cause photosensitivity
0.15% - 0.25%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps improve the texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.35%
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of sugar that is used to support delivery of active ingredients and can enhance their penetration into the skin without disrupting the skin's barrier
0.2% - 0.4%
An essential oil. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Contains essential oil. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps create a nice product texture. It can be an allergen. It can cause skin irritation when acrylate monomer residue has not been removed during the ingredient manufacturing process. Most reputable cosmetic manufacturers used the purified version of this ingredient that is not irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.25% - 0.45%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.25% - 0.5%
An antioxidant that is typically derived from plant Centella Asiatica. It can help neutralize free radicals in skin and support skin barrier function. It could, however, itself be irritating. It is often unstable in formulations
0.25% - 0.45%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources