Endocare - CELLPRO Cream

Endocare CELLPRO Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • hydroxypinacolone retinoate
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • retinol
  • ceramide np
  • tripeptide-10 citrulline
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • dimethicone
  • dimethylmethoxy chromanol
  • fructose
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • lysine
  • olea europaea oil unsaponifiables
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed extract
  • +13 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $69.99
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:10 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: hydroxypinacolone retinoate, retinol. These ingredients is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This ultra-rich and comforting formula provides skin with 24-hour nourishment while targeting the appearance of lines and wrinkles."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains hydroxypinacolone retinoate, retinol.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: lysine, tripeptide-10 citrulline, vitis vinifera seed extract.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: hydroxypinacolone retinoate, retinol.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: retinol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Read More Firm, smooth and hydrate skin with Endocare CELLPRO Cream, now available at Face the Future Advanced Skin Clinic and Online Shop."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: fructose, butylene glycol.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide np, tripeptide-10 citrulline

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (dimethylmethoxy chromanol, retinol, vitis vinifera seed extract) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
5.2% - 6.4%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
4.9% - 5.9%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
3.5% - 4.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and improve the product texture
2.8% - 3.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.2% - 2.7%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
1.9% - 2.3%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.6% - 1.9%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
1.4% - 1.7%
An emollient that softens the skin
1.1% - 1.4%
0.9% - 1.15%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.75% - 1.15%
A plant oil that contains limonoids. Might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be irritating
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
0.65% - 0.95%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
0.5% - 0.8%
0.55% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.65%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A derivative of the most potent form of vitamin A, retinoic acid. The ingredient can be sold under name Granactive Retinoid. Note that if a skincare brand discloses the concentration of Granactive Retinoid in a product, the concentration refers to a diluted form of Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate: 1% of Granactive Retinoid corresponds to 0.1% of Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate. Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate (HPR) is a unique derivative of retinoic acid because it can directly work in the skin and does not require additional conversion steps. According to studies done by the manufacturer on models of human skin (not real people), this derivative is more effective than other cosmetic versions of retinoids (such as retinol, retinaldehyde, and retinyl palmitate), and, at the same time, causes less irritation. It has been also demonstrated to be more stable than retinol which makes formulating with easier and increases the chances that a product with it will maintain its effectiveness after opening. The packaging should still ideally be air-tight. HPR is available over the counter in the EU, UK, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, but is only with a prescription in Canada.
0.05% - 0.1%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.4% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
Two steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinol is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. It can, however, be quite irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.35% - 0.65%
Can help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.4% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.35% - 0.6%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
0.4% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps preserve the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources