"Dr. Althea - To Be Eyeconic Eye Serum" is effective for: Anti-aging and Moisturizing
The product retails for 17.90$ in the United States.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
helps to protect skin from damage associated with UV rays and environmental stress, reducing signs of premature aging while keeping skin supple and soothed.
Source: Soko Glam
This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains adenosine.
These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: folic acid, palmitoyl pentapeptide-4.
Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
Can help stimulate collagen production in skin. While available studies are promising, more research is needed to confirm the efficacy in skin
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Panthenol (vitamin B3) further aids in hydration while helping to calm skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory benefits.
Source: Soko Glam
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
biosaccharide gum-1, glycerin.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, peg-10 dimethicone.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide 3, ceramide np, palmitoyl pentapeptide-4
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absorb oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can add sweet taste to lip products
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant activity, but solid research is lacking. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps create a nice silky finish on the skin
Helps water and oil mix together and softens the upper layer of the skin
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
A plant extract that can help soften the upper layer of the skin. It can be irritating
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
This product contains antioxidants (ginkgo biloba leaf extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the research on its effectiveness in skin is lacking
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
Flower oil that is used as a fragrance
Plant extract. Has some anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant activity, but solid research is lacking. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Anti-aging | |
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absorb oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
Can help stimulate collagen production in skin. While available studies are promising, more research is needed to confirm the efficacy in skin
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
Plant extract. Has some anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
A plant extract that can help soften the upper layer of the skin. It can be irritating
Used as a fragrance. Canbe irritating
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Helps water and oil mix together and softens the upper layer of the skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant activity, but solid research is lacking. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the research on its effectiveness in skin is lacking
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
Helps oil and water mix together and workd as a cleanser
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absorb oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Used to stabilize product formulations and create a nice product texture
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can add sweet taste to lip products
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to help reduce dynamic wrinkles (for example, in the corners of the eyes or on the forehead)
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
Plant extract. Has some anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
An emollient that helps create a nice silky finish on the skin
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Helps water and oil mix together and softens the upper layer of the skin
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Can help stimulate collagen production in skin. While available studies are promising, more research is needed to confirm the efficacy in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
A plant extract that can help soften the upper layer of the skin. It can be irritating
Used as a fragrance. Canbe irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant activity, but solid research is lacking. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the research on its effectiveness in skin is lacking
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and workd as a cleanser
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Water, Cyclopentasiloxane, Methylpropanediol, Dimethicone, Dimethicone/peg-10/15 crosspolymer, Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer, 1,2-hexanediol, Sodium chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Butylene glycol, Glycerin, Sodium citrate, Dioscorea japonica root extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Glycosyl trehalose, Raffinose, Hydrogenated starch hydrolysate, Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil, Adenosine, Olea europaea fruit oil, Dipropylene glycol, Lecithin, Hydrogenated lecithin, Arctium lappa root extract, Phellinus linteus extract, Peg-10 dimethicone, Hydrogenated polyisobutene, Squalane, Citrus aurantium dulcis oil, Panthenol, Citrus grandis peel oil, Polyquaternium-51, Alcohol, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Ginkgo biloba leaf extract, Piper methysticum leaf/root/stem extract, Lavandula angustifolia oil, Cedrus atlantica bark oil, Argania spinosa kernel oil, Polyglyceryl-10 stearate, Isononyl isononanoate, Brassica oleracea italica sprout extract, Camellia japonica leaf extract, Triticum vulgare sprout extract, Eruca sativa leaf extract, Medicago sativa extract, Pelargonium graveolens flower oil, Stearic acid, Polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Cetearyl alcohol, Folic acid, Ceramide np, Ceramide 3, Cholesterol, Anthemis nobilis flower extract, Foeniculum vulgare leaf extract, Althaea officinalis leaf/root extract, Houttuynia cordata extract, Ocimum basilicum flower/leaf extract, Tocopherol, Centella asiatica extract, Portulaca oleracea extract, Soluble collagen, Xanthan gum, Sodium hyaluronate, Copaifera officinalis resin, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Pueraria thunbergiana root extract, Paeonia lactiflora root extract, Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, Cnidium officinale root extract, Jasminum officinale oil, Biosaccharide gum-1, Inulin lauryl carbamate, Rose flower oil, Myrtus communis oil, Artemisia absinthium extract, Tromethamine, Vanilla planifolia fruit extract, Ferula galbaniflua resin oil, Disodium stearoyl glutamate, Palmitoyl pentapeptide-4

