Body Wash Lavender & Honey
Source: From product name
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.
The following cleansing agents are typically mild, but still can cause an irritation or allergy for some people coco-betaine, coco-glucoside, decyl glucoside, glyceryl oleate.
Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Used to create a thicker product consistency
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used to create a thicker product consistency
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
Essential oil that can be irritating
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Essential oil that can be irritating
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Water, Lauryl glucoside, Decyl glucoside, Parfum, Coco-betaine, Betaine, Sucrose laurate, Lavandula angustifolia flower extract, Honey extract, Coco-glucoside, Glyceryl oleate, Citric acid, Glycerin, Xanthan gum, Sodium chloride, Potassium sorbate, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate, Lecithin, Ascorbyl palmitate, Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Parfum

