Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Evens skin tone
  • Exfoliation
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • salicylic acid
  • retinyl palmitate
  • ceramide 2
  • palmitoyl oligopeptide
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • urea
  • aminobutyric acid
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • chlorella vulgaris extract
  • cholesterol
  • chrysin
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja seed extract
  • hydrolyzed algin
  • polysilicone-11
  • saccharomyces lysate extract
  • saccharum officinarum extract
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium pca
  • squalane
  • trehalose
  • +24 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:48 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"provide anti-oxidant action, supports collagen maintenance and helps brighten and clarify skin anti-crow’s feet peptides."
WIMJ summary

This product contains palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: chrysin, glycine soja seed extract.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Known to promote cellular renewal and the exfoliation of skin cells."
WIMJ summary

This product might help exfoliate the skin with urea, but This ingredient is not the most effective.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"advanced peptide complex assist in activating skin repair, improving under eye firmness and diminishing the appearance of lines and wrinkles dark circle diminishers."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: aminobutyric acid, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide 2, palmitoyl oligopeptide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, urea

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (chrysin) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
6.1% - 7.4%
4.5% - 5.5%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
3.2% - 3.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.4% - 3%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.9% - 2.4%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.7% - 2.1%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1.5% - 1.8%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
1.3% - 1.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.95% - 1.15%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.7% - 1.1%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.65% - 1%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Might be somewhat helpful in evening the skin tone.
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant activity, but solid research is lacking. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.45% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can have some anti-inflammatory effect
0.3% - 0.6%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.4% - 0.6%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.35% - 0.65%
0.25% - 0.5%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Dissolves other ingredients. It does not have additional skin benefits compared to plain water
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.3% - 0.5%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.25% - 0.5%
Has been shown to support wound healing and skin barrier function when used topically in rats. Is likely to be effective in supporting skin's hydration and barrier function, but research for human skin is missing. Might have some anti-aging properties but the research is missing
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that contains small percentage of AHAs. Is unlikely to have any skin benefit due the small concentration of the active compounds
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.25% - 0.5%
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
Derived from brown algae. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.4% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.5%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be helpful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles, as well as lightening the skin, but solid evidence is missing. Could somewhat help in reducing the darkness of the under-eye area. Helps to neutralise free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Is claimed to be able to brighten skin tone by removing some blood-related pigmented compounds in skin (hemoglobin and related elements) but solid research is missing. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps create a nice silky finish on the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.2% - 0.4%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.2% - 0.35%
0.05% - 0.1%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.15% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources