Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Atoderm face and body shower cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": anhydroxylitol, fructooligosaccharides.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
8.3% - 10.2%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
4.2% - 5.1%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
3.7% - 4.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Creates foam
2.6% - 3.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2% - 2.4%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
1.6% - 2%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
1.5% - 1.9%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
1.2% - 1.4%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
1% - 1.2%
Used to create an even product consistency. Can help boost efficiency of sunscreen filters
0.7% - 1.1%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.55% - 0.85%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.55% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.45% - 0.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together. It also helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrir function
0.2% - 0.4%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
Help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources