Yes to - Tomatoes Detoxifying Charcoal Spot Blemish Treatment

Yes to Tomatoes Detoxifying Charcoal Spot Blemish Treatment

WORKS FOR
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-blemish
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • allantoin
  • biosaccharide gum-1
  • bisabolol
  • coco-caprylate
  • glycerin
  • +3 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Tomatoes Detoxifying Charcoal Spot Blemish Treatment"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": allantoin, biosaccharide gum-1.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
2%
Declared
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
23% - 35%
Plain old water
10% - 16%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
3.8% - 5.7%
An emollient that softens skin and creates a nice product texture
2.9% - 4.4%
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
2.4% - 3.6%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
1.8% - 2.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.6% - 2.3%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
1.3% - 2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin while creating a non-greasy feel on the skin. Helps to dissolve other ingredients
1.1% - 1.7%
A non-drying alcohol that helps stabilize product formulations
0.9% - 1.35%
Used to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
0.6% - 1.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.5% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.5% - 1.15%
0.45% - 1.05%
Benefits for the skin are not clear
0.55% - 1.3%
0.4% - 0.95%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.4% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.2% - 0.7%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.15% - 0.65%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.55%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.4%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources