Enriched with Vitamins C and E to brighten the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Source: Vivier
This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
Enriched with Vitamins C and E to brighten the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Source: Vivier
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
SHEER SPF 30 Mineral
Source: Vivier
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
Used to improve the product adherence to the skin, for example, to pro-long the protective effect of sunscreens. Can be irritating to very sensitive skin
This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
Our formula is lightweight and moisturizing, for complete continuous coverage without a greasy feel.
Source: Vivier
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, propylene glycol.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, dimethicone.
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A type of silicone. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice, light product texture
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absorb oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Sun protection | |
| Anti-aging | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 90/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Vivier SHEER SPF 30 Mineral | Current | $72.00 | |
![]() Blue Lizard Active Mineral-Based Sunscreen * SPF 50+ | Tube | 43% | ≈ $3.12 | |
![]() Obagi Physical Defense Broad Spectrum SPF 40 | 41% | $69.00 | |
![]() NourishMax TINTED MINERAL DEFENSE SUNSCREEN SPF 30 | 41% | - | |
Eau Thermale Avene Mineral Light Hydrating Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50+ | 41% | $36.00 | |
![]() Rodan + Fields REVERSE Brightening Defense Fluid Lotion SPF 50 | 41% | - |
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absorb oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A type of silicone. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice, light product texture
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
Used to improve the product adherence to the skin, for example, to pro-long the protective effect of sunscreens. Can be irritating to very sensitive skin
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A type of silicone. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice, light product texture
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absorb oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
Used to improve the product adherence to the skin, for example, to pro-long the protective effect of sunscreens. Can be irritating to very sensitive skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
Titanium dioxide, Zinc oxide, Alumina, Unknown, Unknown, Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/vp copolymer, Bis-peg/ppg-16/16 peg/ppg-16/16 dimethicone, Butylparaben, C12-15 alkyl benzoate, Camellia sinensis extract, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Ceteareth-20, Cetearyl alcohol, Cetyl dimethicone, Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract, Citrus limon peel extract, Cyclohexasiloxane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Dipropylene glycol dibenzoate, Vp/eicosene copolymer, Ethylparaben, Glycerin, Glyceryl stearate, Isopropyl titanium triisostearate, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Polysorbate 20, Ppg-15 stearyl ether benzoate, Propylparaben, Propylene glycol, Pyrus malus fruit extract, Saccharum officinarum extract, Sodium ascorbyl phosphate, Tocopheryl acetate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Water, Xanthan gum
