This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, sodium pca.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
A type of colloidal oatmeal. Can contain potent antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds. Is effective in supporting skin barrier
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
Benefits Clears away dead skin cells & blackheads Instantly refreshes skin Heals and clarifies Not tested on animals Key Ingredients Blue Sea Kale is a marine plant with antioxidant powers that release your skin from harmful agents, leaving it healthier and more resilient Grapefruit extract reverses the signs of free radical damage, like wrinkles, discoloration, and dulling complexion
Source: Ulta
This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.This ingredient - magnesium aluminum silicate - could be helpful for preventing or repairing signs of aging in theory, but there is no evidence that it actually works.
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Blue Sea Kale Grapefruit Deep Pore Exfoliating Face Mask
Source: From product name
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.
Helps stabilize the product formulation
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Blue Sea Kale Grapefruit Deep Pore Exfoliating Face Mask
Source: From product name
This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Anti-aging | |
| Exfoliation | |
| Anti-blemish |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 16/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A type of colloidal oatmeal. Can contain potent antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds. Is effective in supporting skin barrier
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
A plant extract that contains small percentage of AHAs. Is unlikely to have any skin benefit due the small concentration of the active compounds
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
A type of colloidal oatmeal. Can contain potent antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds. Is effective in supporting skin barrier
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
A plant extract that contains small percentage of AHAs. Is unlikely to have any skin benefit due the small concentration of the active compounds
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Water, Bentonite, Glyceryl stearate, Stearic acid, Titanium dioxide, Sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, Cetyl alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Magnesium aluminum silicate, Avena sativa kernel flour, Triethanolamine, Parfum, Glycerin, Allantoin, Sodium pca, Peg-100 stearate, Luffa cylindrica fruit, Retinyl palmitate, Vaccinium myrtillus fruit/leaf extract, Citrus aurantium dulcis fruit extract, Citrus limon fruit extract, Citrus grandis seed extract, Crambe maritima leaf extract, Ci 42090, Acer saccharum extract, Cucumis sativus fruit extract, Mentha piperita leaf extract, Cholecalciferol, Phenoxyethanol, Dehydroacetic acid, Benzyl alcohol